Presser Wire

Golden State Warriors at LA Clippers

Golden State Warriors101
Final6 notes
LA Clippers104

After the game

LA Clippers · Tyronn Lue & Rui Hachimura
Watch
he kind of hobbled off and limped off. So that's never good to see when it's a non-contact play.
Tyronn LueAvailabilityView on X

Max Strus limped off on a non-contact play in the opening minutes against the Warriors and will undergo testing. Clippers coach Tyronn Lue gave no diagnosis but sounded worried: "he kind of hobbled off and limped off. So that's never good to see when it's a non-contact play."

Rui HachimuraRotationView on X

Yuki Kawamura played little against the Warriors, but Clippers coach Tyronn Lue said yes when asked if the guard will get more opportunity down the line. Rui Hachimura said Kawamura looked a little nervous but did what he needed to in his short stint.

LA Clippers · Rui Hachimura
We're going to need everything... because we're starting the season so shorthanded.
RotationView on X

Rui Hachimura is being asked to carry the Clippers' scoring. Tyronn Lue said he asked him whether he could average 18 points a game: "We're going to need everything... because we're starting the season so shorthanded." Hachimura said the staff wants him aggressive.

Before the game

LA Clippers · Tyronn Lue
Watch
we gotta, you know, crank it up a little bit.
RotationView on X

The Clippers' playoff starters will play around 18 to 20 minutes on Oct. 4, Tyronn Lue said at practice. After that, for the last two games, "we gotta, you know, crank it up a little bit."

RotationView on X

Isaiah Jackson says he feels "100% back" from his Achilles injury and thinks he'll start at center for the Clippers. Tyronn Lue says Jackson suits Darius Garland, who worked on his toe all summer, as a "speed roller," but Brook Lopez can still be involved. "We don't quite know."

LA Clippers · Rui Hachimura
Everybody have roles now... we did a meeting about it too.
QuotesView on X

Max Strus and Rui Hachimura have picked up Tyronn Lue's system quickest of the Clippers' new players, Lue said at practice, and he is excited to see what he can run for them. Hachimura says roles are settled: "Everybody have roles now... we did a meeting about it too."

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Golden State Warriors

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Draymond Green 4142220-10-12-2300-6
Yaxel Lendeborg 5194931-61-31-2010+3
Al Horford 3163311-51-40-0102+2
Stephen Curry 51310223-42-32-2102-14
Brandin Podziemski 4187222-101-42-4101+7
Bench
Georges Niang124202-60-30-0000+2
Graham Ike 11611513-70-25-5212+1
Malevy Leons108213-50-12-3101-2
Gui Santos 2179403-71-22-2002-11
Alex Toohey82011-20-00-0120-1
Charles Bassey 21612816-100-00-2203-6
Gary Payton II126013-50-10-2200+14
De'Anthony Melton162121-40-20-0001-1
Brandon Williams 21611234-90-23-3101+16
LJ Cryer31000-30-11-2000-1
Dalen Terry115522-40-11-2000-9
Miles Kelly72011-40-20-0001-9
Will Richard172201-30-10-00000
Jimmy Butler IIIRIGHT ACL
Kristaps Porzingis 2NOT WITH TEAM
Moses MoodyLEFT PATELLAR TENDON STRAIN
Team101492337-956-3321-3115416

LA Clippers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Derrick Jones Jr. 4156102-61-41-3010+5
Rui Hachimura 81521508-114-51-2012+7
Isaiah Jackson 5174432-30-00-0123+7
Max Strus 450100-10-10-0000-2
Darius Garland 61515364-43-34-5001+9
Bench
Baba Miller 2209602-50-15-6001-4
Nick Martinelli245212-61-30-0002-3
Brook Lopez 471300-40-11-2001+5
Kris Dunn 263101-21-20-0010+2
Jalen Pickett144202-40-00-0002-8
Blake Wesley188313-50-02-3111+1
Cam Christie288832-80-34-4005+7
Fletcher Loyer70100-10-10-0000-10
Gradey Dick164611-50-12-20010
Yuki Kawamura41000-00-01-2002-3
Keaton Wagler 53015633-151-118-9210+2
Brandon Ingram 2COACH'S DECISION
Yanic Konan Niederhauser 1COACH'S DECISION
Bradley Beal 2COACH'S DECISION
Jordan MillerCOACH'S DECISION
Kobe Sanders 1COACH'S DECISION
Team104521832-8011-3629-384721