Presser Wire

Minnesota Timberwolves at Milwaukee Bucks

Minnesota Timberwolves116
Final5 notes
Milwaukee Bucks97

After the game

Watch
The TJ-Ayo combo is really, really good... we might just double down, play those guys together
RotationView on X

LaMelo Ball and Anthony Edwards together, not staggered: "My gut tells me I want them out there together," Timberwolves coach Chris Finch said, trusting the bench for ball-handling. Ball sees plays way in advance, he said, which lets the team get Edwards off the ball.

RotationView on X

Ayo Dosunmu's bench pairing is one Chris Finch may lean on: "The TJ-Ayo combo is really, really good... we might just double down, play those guys together," the Timberwolves coach said. About 20 games, he said, is his metric to "figure a bunch of stuff out."

Milwaukee Bucks · Nate Ament
Watch
It was a dream come true. Something I've been waiting for ever since I picked up the basketball
QuotesView on X

Nate Ament's preseason debut for the Bucks opened with a catch-and-shoot 3 and a putback off a missed shot. "It was a dream come true. Something I've been waiting for ever since I picked up the basketball," he said. He felt comfortable with the speed but tired late.

Before the game

Watch
it's in my nature and I always feel the most comfortable playing pick and roll.
QuotesView on X

Feeling "great" and "healthy" after a summer of international basketball, the Bucks' Kasparas Jakucionis says Taylor Jenkins' pick-and-roll emphasis suits him. He barely ran it last year, but "it's in my nature and I always feel the most comfortable playing pick and roll."

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Minnesota Timberwolves

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Jaden McDaniels 8159314-51-10-0000+10
Jonathan Kuminga 8148202-40-14-4000+12
Rudy Gobert 11176703-40-00-0001+6
LaMelo Ball 141711433-62-53-3101+2
Anthony Edwards 161814424-131-75-5022+13
Bench
Trey Lyles 2123201-41-40-0000+2
Drew Timme 163011-11-10-0200+6
KJ Martin94102-30-00-0000+5
Enrique Freeman 164201-30-12-2000-2
Norchad Omier92211-20-10-0102+7
Cody Williams 1105241-30-23-4000+9
Isaiah Evans 182300-60-42-2101+3
Joan Beringer 21512705-80-02-4012+7
Rocco Zikarsky80100-10-10-0010-1
Ayo Dosunmu 8135302-51-20-0000-5
Jaylen Clark 4100010-20-10-0120+4
Terrence Shannon Jr. 2166141-50-14-6110-5
Bones Hyland 690220-20-10-0101+5
Antonio Reeves1212325-52-20-0100+14
Zyon Pullin1610214-50-02-4001+3
Team116512240-879-3527-349711

Milwaukee Bucks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Kyle Kuzma 3201510-60-21-2000-13
Jaime Jaquez Jr. 1185112-71-40-0002-7
Myles Turner 7197511-51-44-4111-6
Tyler Herro 31911333-92-43-3004-11
Ryan Rollins 21415416-122-71-1110+9
Bench
Pete Nance73101-11-10-0000-4
Nate Ament 8148202-41-13-3000-5
Jericho Sims 1192311-10-00-20000
Kel'el Ware 524141205-112-62-2110-10
Caris LeVert 2110010-20-00-0004-16
Gary Trent Jr.1811113-93-82-2000-8
Kevin Porter Jr. 3197321-60-15-9001-10
AJ Green226522-82-60-0002-2
Brayden Burries 6167253-101-30-0203-12
John Butler Jr.COACH'S DECISION
Ousmane Dieng 2COACH'S DECISION
Bogoljub Markovic 1COACH'S DECISION
Jake StephensCOACH'S DECISION
Cormac Ryan 2COACH'S DECISION
Kam Jones 3COACH'S DECISION
Kasparas Jakucionis 7COACH'S DECISION
Team97471930-9116-4721-285317
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.