Presser Wire

Phoenix Suns at Detroit Pistons

Phoenix Suns107
Final7 notes
Detroit Pistons109

After the game

Phoenix Suns · Jordan Ott
Watch
We wanted to play all their minutes in the first half
RotationView on X

Oso Ighodaro started at center for the Phoenix Suns on Oct. 5. Coach Jordan Ott's reason: "Oso was really good last year. Top 10 defensive center." He said lineups will change: "trying to figure out who plays with who, that's what this is all about right now."

RotationView on X

Dillon Brooks handled the ball less by design for the Phoenix Suns on Oct. 5, playing as a catch-and-shoot option. "We just want Dillon to be Dillon," coach Jordan Ott said postgame. Injuries in January had required more of Brooks with the ball, Ott said.

RotationView on X

Phoenix's starters sat the second half by design. "We wanted to play all their minutes in the first half," Jordan Ott said, building conditioning and keeping players healthy. Kennedy Chandler's fourth-quarter minutes were "off script": pressure demanded an extra ball handler.

Detroit Pistons · J.B. Bickerstaff
Watch
We believe like if he takes a jump, our team is going to take a jump.
RotationView on X

Ausar Thompson should have the ball more as Detroit's "lead dog," J.B. Bickerstaff said Oct. 5. He opened the second half with a Thompson-led unit he said had space, shooting and size. "We believe like if he takes a jump, our team is going to take a jump."

RotationView on X

John Collins is playing both power forward and center for Detroit, and Pistons coach J.B. Bickerstaff said the staff is still sorting out lineups by position, citing his "ability to stretch the floor." He also praised Collins' toughness in a first-quarter dust-up.

Before the game

Detroit Pistons · Jalen Duren
Watch
I want to be a Detroit Piston for life
QuotesView on X

"I want to be a Detroit Piston for life," Jalen Duren said, calling the summer's talk about him rumors and false narratives: "I've never spoken to anyone in the media." His contract process "took way longer than any of us really wanted," he said, and he is relieved it's over.

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Phoenix Suns

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Dillon Brooks 61611204-72-41-2000+18
Miles Bridges 12148543-81-31-1101+9
Oso Ighodaro 9143521-10-01-2101+9
Devin Booker 51613334-71-44-4002+18
Jalen Green 61511213-61-44-6001+10
Bench
Haywood Highsmith162401-10-00-0005-16
Ryan Dunn 2162211-30-20-0103-10
Koa Peat 1124402-50-00-3002-9
Rasheer Fleming 2193511-41-20-2201-9
Duop Reath 192100-10-12-2001-10
Khaman Maluach 6176203-50-10-3010+2
Luke Kennard 8159223-51-32-2002-7
Jordan Goodwin 2117613-61-20-1301+5
Collin Gillespie 6178113-32-20-0113+6
Jamaree Bouyea179223-92-51-3104-19
Kennedy Chandler98103-52-20-0100+1
Pat Spencer71010-20-01-2102-8
CJ HuntleyCOACH'S DECISION
Phillip WheelerCOACH'S DECISION
Mark Williams 5COACH'S DECISION
Koby BreaCOACH'S DECISION
Team107471938-7814-3517-3312229

Detroit Pistons

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Duncan Robinson139013-43-30-0003-8
John Collins 21710305-70-10-0202-2
Paul Reed 12110732-60-06-6111-3
Cade Cunningham 11610213-82-42-3101-14
Ausar Thompson 31810225-80-00-1311+2
Bench
Taurean Prince 2113101-31-30-0101+14
Tolu Smith 2161510-00-01-6000+13
Brice Williams63010-10-13-3000-1
Ronald Holland II 12414414-121-45-8523-1
Isaac Jones75202-20-01-2122-4
Javonte Green136112-32-30-0111-4
Kevin Huerter 2184000-20-14-5211-3
Isaiah Joe 2187212-81-62-3101-3
Chaz Lanier 1145301-41-42-4202+2
Daniss Jenkins 1185242-71-40-0001+15
Ebuka Okorie 2107113-41-20-0100+7
John UkomaduCOACH'S DECISION
Jalen Duren 6COACH'S DECISION
Ugonna OnyensoCOACH'S DECISION
Elijah HarklessCOACH'S DECISION
Team109351735-7913-3626-4121820
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.