Presser Wire

Brooklyn Nets at Charlotte Hornets

Brooklyn Nets124
Final9 notes
Charlotte Hornets90

After the game

Charlotte Hornets · Charles Lee
Watch
There's times where he sped up and trying to go too far, too fast, and not allowing our spacing to correct around him.
RotationView on X

Charlotte is holding some players back from extra preseason minutes while they're built up, Charles Lee said, without naming them: "they're probably not ready for those extra minutes." Rotations: part experiment, part "these are the healthy bodies that we have."

RotationView on X

Michael Ajayi earned minutes in Charlotte's Oct. 6 preseason loss. Hornets coach Charles Lee praised his defensive versatility but said the role will be split with the G League affiliate: "He's going to have opportunity with the Hornets, but also in Greensboro too."

QuotesView on X

Naz Reid is attacking mismatches for Charlotte to collapse defenses, but Hornets coach Charles Lee said after the Oct. 6 preseason loss: "There's times where he sped up and trying to go too far, too fast, and not allowing our spacing to correct around him."

Charlotte Hornets · Liam McNeeley
Watch
I want to prove that I can stick in this league.
QuotesView on X

"I want to prove that I can stick in this league." Liam McNeeley had 14 points and 6 turnovers in Charlotte's Oct. 6 preseason loss. Charles Lee said he's "getting some more opportunities" but needs to focus on defense. Asked about McNeeley's roster spot, Lee gave no detail.

Before the game

Charlotte Hornets · Charles Lee
Watch
putting them in some situations to be creators, to be screeners, to have to guard certain people.
AvailabilityView on X

Ruled out of Charlotte's Oct. 6 preseason game, Brandon Miller and Christian Anderson got hurt in practice and are day-to-day, coach Charles Lee said. Coby White is rehabbing a training-camp injury, no timeline. Lee: "other guys get the chance to play."

RotationView on X

Liam McNeeley and Tidjane Salaun will move between lineups and roles for Charlotte on Oct. 6, coach Charles Lee said, citing consistent offseasons: "putting them in some situations to be creators, to be screeners, to have to guard certain people."

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Brooklyn Nets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Julius Randle 21813234-72-33-4100+9
Michael Porter Jr. 11716526-94-60-0101+5
Day'Ron Sharpe 1188734-90-20-0021+19
Keon Ellis125002-31-20-0001+15
Egor Demin 1186152-52-30-0002+4
Bench
Dain Dainja40000-00-00-0000-1
Josh Minott96102-31-21-2200+15
Grant Nelson65212-41-20-1000+10
Noah Clowney197112-61-32-2201+15
Tyler Bilodeau85301-11-12-3000+8
Danny Wolf159353-41-12-4001+18
Chaney Johnson176203-30-00-0100+11
Ben Humrichous40000-10-10-0000-1
Moritz Wagner185451-41-32-21020
Terance Mann206212-42-30-0201-7
Drake Powell139214-61-10-0100+20
Ben Saraf158223-72-40-0001+15
Nolan Traore1010123-40-04-4101+15
Team124383144-8020-3716-2212212

Charlotte Hornets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Moussa Diabate204411-10-02-4224-8
Naz Reid 51613403-91-56-7003-7
Dennis Schroder 3155022-51-10-0100-2
Grayson Allen 21413114-63-32-2001+2
Liam McNeeley 21914105-84-60-0006-13
Bench
Royce O'Neale 2173251-41-40-0121-6
Wyatt Fricks132301-30-10-0010-18
Tidjane Salaun 2286212-71-31-3203-24
Hannes Steinbach 2147402-40-03-4000-15
Ryan Kalkbrenner152200-10-02-2000-8
PJ Hall 184301-31-31-2003-11
Pat Connaughton91030-30-31-2001-17
Jarkel Joiner145032-41-10-0100-10
Sion James 2178403-72-40-0001-16
Michael Ajayi 1193431-51-20-0012-17
Team90341928-7016-3618-267625
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.