Presser Wire

Milwaukee Bucks at Oklahoma City Thunder

Milwaukee Bucks128
Final7 notes
Oklahoma City Thunder126

After the game

Watch
he's always guarded by the best player. When he has to take the ball up, he's getting tired.
Mark DaigneaultAvailabilityView on X

Bennett Stirtz left the Thunder's Oct. 6 preseason game with an ankle issue but played Oct. 7, the second night of the back-to-back. Mark Daigneault said Stirtz "obviously went out with the ankle thing" and "had to get some recovery in" before playing again.

Mark DaigneaultQuotesView on X

Aday Mara is getting post touches from Thunder veterans unprompted, which Mark Daigneault called "a sign of trust" for a rookie big. Teammates also run the floor for his deep outlet passes and look for him rolling to the rim, Daigneault said after the Oct. 7 preseason game.

Jared McCainQuotesView on X

Jared McCain on why Thunder teammates bring the ball up for Shai Gilgeous-Alexander: "he's always guarded by the best player. When he has to take the ball up, he's getting tired." Mark Daigneault lets McCain take tough shots, but "when you take a bad one, he'll let you know."

Milwaukee Bucks · Taylor Jenkins
Watch
I don't think he gets sped up.
QuotesView on X

Two games into his career, Brayden Burries helped close a tight fourth quarter for the Bucks at Oklahoma City, including a dunk off a drive. "He kind of relishes those moments," Taylor Jenkins said. "I don't think he gets sped up." He'll push him on late-game offense.

RotationView on X

Kel'el Ware and Myles Turner will keep playing together over the Bucks' next three games. Taylor Jenkins said both bigs can make plays on the perimeter and shoot, which gives Milwaukee versatility: "seeing those 2 guys together, it's been on my mind."

Before the game

Milwaukee Bucks · Taylor Jenkins
Watch
I don't want Tyler just to be a guy that's playing off the ball.
RotationView on X

At Oklahoma City on Oct. 7, Bucks coach Taylor Jenkins expects to work in some of Kasparas Jakucionis, Ousmane Dieng and Bogoljub Markovic ("Not sure if it'll be all the guys") and will settle it with staff on the flight. Nate Ament is due minutes, but "later in the game."

RotationView on X

"I don't want Tyler just to be a guy that's playing off the ball." Bucks coach Taylor Jenkins will put Tyler Herro in more situations handling pressure. With a guard-heavy roster, he will test lineups through preseason before deciding on opening night.

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Milwaukee Bucks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Jaime Jaquez Jr. 12213134-123-72-2202-6
Myles Turner 72219505-82-47-8121+16
Kel'el Ware 525181217-130-44-6011-9
Tyler Herro 32313335-93-60-0012+8
Ryan Rollins 22112375-72-30-1111+2
Bench
Pete Nance136502-52-40-0001+4
Ousmane Dieng 2238573-70-22-2001+2
Nate Ament 8103411-70-11-4100-1
Bogoljub Markovic 162200-00-02-2001+5
Jericho Sims 1186623-30-00-0002-21
Cormac Ryan 2112201-30-20-0111+9
Kam Jones 3100220-10-10-0002+6
Brayden Burries 62116515-130-46-8201-4
Kasparas Jakucionis 71810443-72-62-2011-1
John Butler Jr.COACH'S DECISION
Johni BroomeCOACH'S DECISION
Jake StephensCOACH'S DECISION
Team128593144-9514-4426-358717

Oklahoma City Thunder

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Aday Mara 525226210-100-02-3010+17
Alex Caruso 21712424-64-60-2010+15
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander 51817355-53-34-4010+9
Jalen Williams 41916368-110-30-0201+9
Cason Wallace 3187362-81-42-2110+11
Bench
Brooks Barnhizer 2196313-60-20-0002-9
Andrew Holifield62110-00-02-2000+2
Christoph Tilly80200-10-10-2101-14
Kenrich Williams 5143401-91-60-0201-8
Jared McCain 41711124-113-60-0001+8
Anthony Pritchard102120-20-02-4101-3
Ajay Mitchell 4173251-50-31-1014-6
Josh Dix 2143001-51-50-0001-15
Otega Oweh 4162101-30-00-0011-6
Bennett Stirtz 52220526-114-74-6101-20
Zhaire SmithCOACH'S DECISION
Robert McCray VCOACH'S DECISION
Team126393446-9317-4617-268614
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.