Presser Wire

Minnesota Timberwolves at Indiana Pacers

Minnesota Timberwolves112
Final7 notes
Indiana Pacers123

After the game

Watch
I haven't really noticed anything that he hasn't been able to do or anywhere he's been particularly cautious.
AvailabilityView on X

Anthony Edwards, back from an injury at the end of last postseason, hasn't looked limited. From Minnesota's postgame: "I haven't really noticed anything that he hasn't been able to do or anywhere he's been particularly cautious."

RotationView on X

Don't read the Timberwolves' bench groupings as a depth chart yet. Beyond the starters, no second or third unit is set. From Minnesota's postgame: "We're just trying to get guys some minutes right now. So I wouldn't look at things as first, second, or third."

Watch
So for him to come back and be able to play the game that he loves to play, that's all God.
Ayo DosunmuAvailabilityView on X

"So for him to come back and be able to play the game that he loves to play, that's all God." Timberwolves guard Ayo Dosunmu, after the Oct. 7 preseason game, on Tyrese returning to the court from his Achilles injury. Health matters most, Dosunmu said.

Terrence Shannon Jr.RotationView on X

Terrence Shannon Jr. has been switched onto power forwards, and the Timberwolves guard says his body can handle it: "I feel like I'm physically able to guard a 4." What still needs work, he said after the Oct. 7 preseason game: rebounding and boxing out.

Watch
Zu did a lot of great things, but he's a different kind of player than we had in there last year
Tyrese HaliburtonAvailabilityView on X

Tyrese Haliburton played his first game in 16 months, at alma mater Iowa State. Rick Carlisle said he made "a full recovery" after shingles in rehab lasting 6-8 weeks, maybe longer. As students booed, Haliburton didn't consider going back in: "We're in a process here."

Rick CarlisleRotationView on X

New center Ivica Zubac means adjustments for Indiana's starters. "Zu did a lot of great things, but he's a different kind of player than we had in there last year," said Rick Carlisle. Tyrese Haliburton said he has to slow down in pick-and-roll to let Zubac set his screens.

Tyrese HaliburtonQuotesView on X

Braden Smith, Indiana's rookie from Purdue, was heckled by Iowa State students, over possibly taking Lipsey's roster spot, per a post shown to Rick Carlisle. Smith still finished plus-11. Tyrese Haliburton was dumbfounded: "We beat the shit out of Purdue last year."

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Minnesota Timberwolves

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Jaden McDaniels 82116306-104-60-0111+6
Jonathan Kuminga 8192131-90-30-0100-7
Rudy Gobert 11197922-30-03-3102+7
LaMelo Ball 142014475-94-60-0005+7
Anthony Edwards 162019115-104-55-6000+1
Bench
Trey Lyles 2128423-42-30-0000-4
Enrique Freeman 180100-20-20-0121-6
Norchad Omier60000-00-00-0100-6
Cody Williams 1186312-70-12-2011-4
Isaiah Evans 172001-50-30-0010-4
Joan Beringer 2192801-30-00-0012-8
Ayo Dosunmu 81710133-71-43-4101-11
Jaylen Clark 4110100-00-00-0202-16
Terrence Shannon Jr. 2179122-41-14-5101-7
Bones Hyland 61110013-73-61-1111+2
Zyon Pullin147303-50-11-2002-5
Drew Timme 1COACH'S DECISION
KJ MartinCOACH'S DECISION
Rocco ZikarskyCOACH'S DECISION
Antonio ReevesCOACH'S DECISION
Team112402237-8519-4119-2310719

Indiana Pacers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Pascal Siakam1910235-80-20-0121-4
Ivica Zubac 9186323-70-00-0103-13
Andrew Nembhard 1164122-50-10-0101+1
Aaron Nesmith 31619007-94-61-1000-13
Tyrese Haliburton 14167063-81-30-0121-12
Bench
Obi Toppin 11110214-51-21-1112+9
Jalen Slawson184511-40-02-2222+16
Rienk Mast55312-41-10-0000+6
Jarace Walker 12875103-61-20-1001+18
Jay Huff 41716446-112-42-2112+9
Keba Keita24102-20-00-0000+2
Kelly Oubre Jr.105121-11-12-2202+10
Kobe Brown175512-51-30-0002+5
Ben Sheppard2213504-93-52-2201+6
Quenton Jackson 1105112-21-10-0001+4
Braden Smith 4143551-41-10-0001+11
James JohnsonCOACH'S DECISION
Team123433948-9017-3210-1112820
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.