Presser Wire

New Orleans Pelicans at Miami Heat

New Orleans Pelicans118
Final6 notes
Miami Heat128

After the game

Miami Heat · Erik Spoelstra
Watch
Klay would be a big beneficiary of those kind of plays
RotationView on X

Klay Thompson's fit in Miami: Erik Spoelstra expects him to get 3s off Davion Mitchell's kick-ahead and cross-court passes in transition. "Klay would be a big beneficiary of those kind of plays," he said. His reputation: "you never, ever take a body off of him."

Miami Heat · Miami Heat press conference
we'll see where it eventually goes, but it makes sense... to have one of those guys on the floor... as often as you can.
RotationView on X

Miami hasn't settled on staggering Giannis Antetokounmpo and Bam Adebayo. Erik Spoelstra wouldn't commit: "we'll see where it eventually goes, but it makes sense... to have one of those guys on the floor... as often as you can." He also wants to maximize their time together.

Miami Heat · Bam Adebayo
Watch
Now it was a technical, but Spo said he'll pay it. And do technicals really count in preseason?
RotationView on X

Bam Adebayo says Erik Spoelstra keeping him and Giannis Antetokounmpo apart was probably a test: "we're still trying to figure this thing out. So I know it's not absolute." If the Heat starters get longer stints in the last three preseason games, he expects "more one-on-one."

QuotesView on X

"Now it was a technical, but Spo said he'll pay it. And do technicals really count in preseason?" Bam Adebayo on Myron Gardner, whose energy sparked the Heat's fourth quarter. Erik Spoelstra is covering the fine, and Adebayo said the team sometimes has to calm Gardner down.

Miami Heat · Giannis Antetokounmpo
I've played with the Bucks, what, 900+ games. I've played with the Heat 2 games.
RotationView on X

Giannis Antetokounmpo says he's "not there yet" in Miami: "I've played with the Bucks, what, 900+ games. I've played with the Heat 2 games." The Heat's pace is faster than he's used to, and he and Bam Adebayo are still sorting out who brings the ball up.

Watch
Just selfish play, which led to them running out and get easy transition baskets.
QuotesView on X

"Just selfish play, which led to them running out and get easy transition baskets." Jamahl Mosley, from New Orleans's postgame against Miami, on players trying to erase a late first-half deficit alone. On the 21 turnovers: "When we press, we wanted to do it on our own."

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

New Orleans Pelicans

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Zion Williamson 6168113-90-12-2101+2
Trey Murphy III 21411123-82-63-4101-13
Yves Missi 41911904-60-03-5000-5
Bennedict Mathurin 2148413-71-31-2002-12
Jeremiah Fears 51911224-82-51-1003-3
Bench
Herbert Jones100320-00-00-02000
Trendon Watford152721-50-00-0010+6
Caleb Houstan153201-41-40-0100-6
Julian Reese32101-10-00-0001-1
Malik Dia60000-30-10-0101-8
Karlo Matkovic 3129304-71-30-0002+1
Christian Koloko40210-10-00-0120-1
Derik Queen 2165812-30-01-2015-1
Jordan Poole 41314124-53-43-4001+4
Saddiq Bey 21712503-72-44-4001-4
Bryce McGowens201370-50-21-1302-7
Kobe Bufkin129113-63-40-0000-2
Jaron Pierre Jr.1312104-64-60-00120
DeAndre JordanCOACH'S DECISION
Dejounte Murray 7COACH'S DECISION
AJ Johnson 1COACH'S DECISION
Team118542240-9119-4319-2510522

Miami Heat

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Giannis Antetokounmpo 61818448-130-02-51020
Andrew Wiggins1513204-51-14-5100+12
Bam Adebayo 4169423-51-12-3100+11
Klay Thompson 1145132-71-60-0130+7
Davion Mitchell 3209174-61-10-0001+15
Bench
Bobby Portis 12011624-131-42-3212-5
Simone Fontecchio146312-61-41-1001+5
Myron Gardner 11511443-63-52-2310+2
Ian Schieffelin122221-30-10-0001+13
J'Vonne Hadley125212-51-10-0000+13
Nikola Jovic218423-82-50-0220-15
Nick Richards 1155902-30-01-2113+2
Tim Hardaway Jr. 11911324-82-61-3000+1
Tre Donaldson1512125-82-30-0001+2
Ryan Conwell 1143140-40-33-4000-13
Keshad JohnsonRIGHT HAMSTRING STRAIN
Vladislav GoldinCOACH'S DECISION
Dru SmithRIGHT CALF STRAIN
Lester QuinonesCOACH'S DECISION
Pelle LarssonILLNESS
Bez MbengCOACH'S DECISION
Team128473647-10016-4118-2812811
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.