Presser Wire

Sacramento Kings at Los Angeles Lakers

Sacramento Kings110
Final6 notes
Los Angeles Lakers114

After the game

Before the game

Los Angeles Lakers · JJ Redick
Watch
it's not concerning. He'll play preseason.
AvailabilityView on X

Dalton Knecht and Cameron Carr were ruled out of the Lakers' Oct. 8 preseason game with concussions after both "got hit," JJ Redick said. Collin Sexton was held out. Walker Kessler was too, after hitting his fingers on the backboard: "it's not concerning. He'll play preseason."

AvailabilityView on X

Austin Reaves was set for his first Lakers game alongside Luka Doncic this year on Oct. 8: "he's ready to go," JJ Redick said. Ziaire Williams sat again with soreness, "not anything that we're concerned about." Adou Thiero was available but knows he has to defend to play.

Sacramento Kings · Doug Christie
Watch
Now you can get him on second sides with a live dribble, and that changes the game.
RotationView on X

Darius Acuff Jr. won't always have to handle the ball, Kings coach Doug Christie said. More ball handlers let him attack once the ball swings to the other side: "Now you can get him on second sides with a live dribble, and that changes the game."

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Sacramento Kings

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
De'Andre Hunter 1183401-60-31-1205-14
Precious Achiuwa 52418539-130-00-01010
Maxime Raynaud 324131025-80-13-4024-21
Zach LaVine 62311143-80-25-5400-8
Darius Acuff Jr. 52312014-152-72-2213-14
Bench
Leaky Black114112-20-00-0100-3
Alex Karaban207322-32-21-1102+3
Jonathan Mogbo2212735-70-12-4202+10
Dylan Cardwell 1120720-00-00-20020
Elfrid Payton100320-20-00-0202-3
Daeqwon Plowden1115016-103-60-0121+8
Adam Flagler80010-40-40-0002+2
Nique Clifford 3124262-70-10-0201-1
Emanuel Sharp 32111313-93-92-5200+21
Tristen NewtonCOACH'S DECISION
Team110462942-9410-3616-2420525

Los Angeles Lakers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Kevon Looney 2174511-20-02-4010+7
Adou Thiero 6216313-70-10-0220+4
Luka Doncic 92523336-162-69-9105+8
Austin Reaves 7258582-70-34-4103+10
Quentin Grimes 12912004-82-42-2206+3
Bench
Jarred Vanderbilt94602-20-00-0101-7
Sandro Mamukelashvili 32119347-103-62-2112+13
Cole Swider41000-20-01-1000-7
Jake LaRavia2417436-93-62-4111+12
William Kyle III32001-20-00-0011-5
AK Okereke53201-10-01-2000-5
Matisse Thybulle 2213411-41-40-0100+5
Bronny James 1224461-30-22-2104-5
Chris Manon62000-20-02-2100-4
Jaden Hardy96001-30-14-6101-9
Team114392736-7811-3331-3813624
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.