Presser Wire

Houston Rockets at Dallas Mavericks

Houston Rockets135
Final1 note
Dallas Mavericks117

After the game

Houston Rockets · Ime Udoka
Watch
use our depth and not have to rely on him as much.
AvailabilityView on X

Kevin Durant will not play the Rockets' next game. Ime Udoka said the plan was to shut him down at halftime, but Durant wanted more reps with Fred VanVleet. The bigger aim: cut his minutes after a heavy load last year and "use our depth and not have to rely on him as much."

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Houston Rockets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Kevin Durant 12315027-121-10-1011+11
Jabari Smith Jr. 12212414-82-32-4100+12
Alperen Sengun221610106-90-24-5103+22
Fred VanVleet 32417275-125-122-3201+15
Amen Thompson 2248724-80-00-0116+7
Bench
Tari Eason 22420926-102-26-7200+17
Isaiah Crawford124101-31-21-2111+7
Julian Phillips70000-00-00-0000-5
Steven Adams 1142311-10-00-0101-3
Oscar Tshiebwe125312-20-01-2002-1
Bogdan Bogdanovic164241-40-32-2001+16
Quadir Copeland93110-00-03-4102-8
Sean Pedulla40020-10-10-0000-4
Reed Sheppard 21916116-104-70-0101+12
Bruce Thornton913024-63-32-2012-8
Jae'Sean TateCOACH'S DECISION
Clint CapelaCOACH'S DECISION
Marcus Smart 4COACH'S DECISION
Team135433647-8618-3623-3211421

Dallas Mavericks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Naji Marshall 12416237-141-51-2002-13
Morez Johnson Jr. 2124211-31-31-2100-7
Cooper Flagg 41919637-141-54-4112-15
Zaccharie Risacher 3249814-91-30-0101-13
Max Christie 22414225-124-110-0100-12
Bench
Dwight Powell131180-10-11-20110
Daniel Gafford 187303-41-10-0101-3
Tobi Lawal 11513105-60-13-3202+2
Tarik Biberovic199323-93-80-0000-3
Sergio de Larrea 22411264-63-30-0104-3
Moussa Cisse140630-30-00-0202-8
Seth Lundy143101-41-40-2001-8
John Poulakidas143021-31-30-0001-5
Jett Howard168133-61-31-2201-2
Caleb MartinCOACH'S DECISION
P.J. Washington 1COACH'S DECISION
Santi AldamaCOACH'S DECISION
Dereck Lively IICOACH'S DECISION
Kyrie Irving 6COACH'S DECISION
Marcus SasserCOACH'S DECISION
Team117383444-9418-5111-1712218
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.