Presser Wire

Memphis Grizzlies at Chicago Bulls

Memphis Grizzlies104
Final6 notes
Chicago Bulls100

After the game

Chicago Bulls · Will Gottlieb
Watch
is probably going to play more than he has
AvailabilityView on X

From Chicago's postgame: all three Bulls centers are down, and size stays a problem once they're back. Nic Claxton is "furthest away, just with the 2-week reevaluation." Zach Collins (quad) could return "maybe by the start of the season," but "they're not going to push it."

AvailabilityView on X

Matas Buzelis turned his ankle blocking a shot and left as a precaution; he expects to travel and hopes to play Oct. 11 in Denver, per Chicago's postgame. Tre Jones and Jaylin Sellers sat "out of abundance of caution." Down 5 rotation players, "it gets thin really quick."

RotationView on X

With the Bulls' injuries, Noa Essengue "is probably going to play more than he has," per Chicago's postgame: "get him out there for 20 minutes a night." No word on Jalen Smith, who sat after playing Oct. 7 and is being monitored, or Tobe Awaka, seen limping in a knee sleeve.

Memphis Grizzlies · GG Jackson
Watch
I don't think it's where it needs to be, but it's on the right trajectory to being something good in my opinion.
QuotesView on X

GG Jackson on where his offensive game stands for Memphis: "I don't think it's where it needs to be, but it's on the right trajectory to being something good in my opinion." He credited learning to keep it simple early in his career with helping him find himself.

Before the game

Chicago Bulls · Tiago Splitter
Watch
If they have good minutes, they're going to be here with us. If I don't see them having minutes, they're going to be with the Windy City.
AvailabilityView on X

Damian Lillard played in the preseason after coming back from injury, and Bulls coach Tiago Splitter said: "going through an injury like he was, just seeing him there hooping again and having fun and knocking down 3s. You know, you got to take a smile"

RotationView on X

Two-way players like Tobe Awaka will split time with the G League, Bulls coach Tiago Splitter said: "If they have good minutes, they're going to be here with us. If I don't see them having minutes, they're going to be with the Windy City."

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Memphis Grizzlies

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Cedric Coward 1122201-40-20-0000+19
Cameron Boozer 21210433-50-14-4000+17
Jaylen Wells148213-52-20-0101-8
Zach Edey 21610503-30-04-6213+15
Ty Jerome 21416145-84-62-2000+16
Bench
Jerami Grant129101-10-07-8000-10
Kris Murray 1163331-11-10-00000
Olivier-Maxence Prosper162101-50-40-0104-22
Taylor Hendricks115212-21-10-0001+6
GG Jackson 11714415-91-33-40110
Karim Lopez144602-30-10-0001+10
Quinten Post174102-30-00-0100-11
Carson Cooper40000-00-00-0001-3
Scotty Pippen Jr.122001-60-10-0301-6
Cam Spencer164242-50-10-0001+2
Jahmai Mashack70020-20-20-0101+3
Javon Small149533-81-22-2403+3
Walter Clayton Jr.152131-60-40-0003-11
Isaiah StewartCOACH'S DECISION
Micah PeavyCOACH'S DECISION
Team104402536-7610-3122-2613221

Chicago Bulls

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Matas Buzelis 4126003-60-20-0011-19
Caleb Wilson 43221407-175-112-6104-18
Tobe Awaka 5240720-20-00-0002-4
Norman Powell 41917323-61-210-12100+3
Josh Giddey2313333-71-36-7012-7
Bench
Drew Peterson73201-31-20-0211+2
Patrick Williams 1103301-31-20-0000-3
Isaac Okoro235331-40-03-4101+25
Jalen Bridges84001-11-11-2110+3
Leonard Miller 223121125-111-31-31020
Noa Essengue 1195201-60-23-4000+3
Buddy Hield 1175222-71-40-0001-6
Brandon Boston Jr.40110-10-00-00000
Dailyn Swain 1186242-60-22-2202+1
Zach Collins 4COACH'S DECISION
Jalen Smith 2COACH'S DECISION
Nic Claxton 6COACH'S DECISION
Orlando RobinsonCOACH'S DECISION
Tre Jones 2COACH'S DECISION
Jordan HawkinsCOACH'S DECISION
Jaylin Sellers 1COACH'S DECISION
Team100431930-8012-3428-409416
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.