Presser Wire

Chicago Bulls at Denver Nuggets

Chicago Bulls128
Final3 notes
Denver Nuggets133

After the game

Denver Nuggets · David Adelman
Watch
That's going to help Jamal out.
AvailabilityView on X

Marvin Bagley III missed Denver's game with discomfort from practice. David Adelman hopes he plays Oct. 12 against the Clippers, and "definitely" against the Lakers. He'll also rest DeMar DeRozan at some point to protect him before the opener against Oklahoma City; no game named.

RotationView on X

Jamal Murray is getting help with ball-handling. Nuggets coach David Adelman said Cameron Johnson, Christian Braun and others handled it by design in the Oct. 11 game: "That's going to help Jamal out." On Murray's poor shooting night: "you guys know the shooting's coming."

Denver Nuggets · Bryce Hopkins
Bryce is really good... Long way to go.
RotationView on X

Bryce Hopkins got a look with the Nuggets' starters. David Adelman liked him playing to his strengths and compared his court feel to Spencer Jones last season: "Bryce is really good... Long way to go." Hopkins said he is learning shooting guard, small forward and power forward.

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Chicago Bulls

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Jalen Smith 21411304-63-50-0101+3
Isaac Okoro135102-21-10-0101-2
Matas Buzelis 42313635-102-51-20120
Caleb Wilson 42517456-101-44-70150
Josh Giddey247181-31-24-4111-7
Bench
Drew Peterson73011-21-20-0001+1
Patrick Williams 1166433-80-40-0000-5
Jalen Bridges73201-51-40-0000+1
Leonard Miller 222267211-144-60-0001-2
Noa Essengue 1238624-90-30-0101-2
Orlando Robinson128623-51-11-2011-6
Buddy Hield 11915314-74-63-3201-2
Tre Jones 2100150-30-00-0100+6
Jordan Hawkins106002-52-30-0001-8
Dailyn Swain 1150120-40-40-0112-2
Zach Collins 4COACH'S DECISION
Tobe Awaka 4COACH'S DECISION
Nic Claxton 6COACH'S DECISION
Norman Powell 4COACH'S DECISION
Brandon Boston Jr.COACH'S DECISION
Jaylin Sellers 1COACH'S DECISION
Team128453447-9321-5013-188518

Denver Nuggets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Aaron Gordon 52325609-123-44-5002+8
Cameron Johnson 32515315-74-51-2201+8
Nikola Jokic 2262211108-121-25-7014+6
Jamal Murray 72613354-111-54-4002+9
Christian Braun 4232511-60-30-0120+13
Bench
Alpha Diallo 4132401-50-20-0300+4
Zeke Nnaji74101-30-12-4001-5
DaRon Holmes II1511513-51-24-8001+4
Bryce Hopkins 31610112-30-06-80010
Trevon Brazile 393501-10-01-2010-2
Cam Whitmore 194011-20-02-2000-2
DeMar DeRozan 992220-40-12-2000-10
Tyus Jones 5134022-30-10-0200-2
Julian Strawther 41713205-123-60-0102-4
Ryan Nembhard93021-10-01-2001-2
Marvin Bagley IIICOACH'S DECISION
Emanuel MillerCOACH'S DECISION
Coleman HawkinsCOACH'S DECISION
Spencer Jones 6COACH'S DECISION
Lonnie Walker IV 1COACH'S DECISION
Dane GoodwinCOACH'S DECISION
Team133482644-8713-3232-469415