Presser Wire

Milwaukee Bucks at Charlotte Hornets

Milwaukee Bucks90
Final10 notes
Charlotte Hornets105

After the game

Charlotte Hornets · Charles Lee
Watch
He wants to guard the best player. He wants to continue to be in an offensive action so that he can be a playmaker.
RotationView on X

Brandon Miller wants the toughest job on both ends, Charles Lee said after Charlotte's Oct. 11 game: "He wants to guard the best player. He wants to continue to be in an offensive action so that he can be a playmaker." Lee said the team will keep pushing him, no ceiling.

RotationView on X

Naz Reid's role is set to grow in Charlotte. Charles Lee said after the Oct. 11 game he wants to "leverage the versatility that he has" and "push him to another level with some of that maybe mid-post, post-up versus disadvantages" — working him against mismatches.

Charlotte Hornets · Brandon Miller
Watch
he guards, you know, everybody's best player.
RotationView on X

Sion James is Charlotte's point guard right now, Brandon Miller said postgame: James brings the ball up, and on the other end "he guards, you know, everybody's best player." That puts running the offense and the toughest defensive matchup on one player.

Charlotte Hornets · Charlotte Hornets press conference
the team trusts me to... go out there and perform the way I do.
AvailabilityView on X

Brandon Miller, back from a contusion and growing into Charlotte's number-one option, credited finding what he likes to do and that "the team trusts me to... go out there and perform the way I do." Since defenses won't help off him, they feed Naz Reid in the post often.

Milwaukee Bucks · Taylor Jenkins
Watch
The blocked shots are awesome, but can he just be a presence that deters?
QuotesView on X

Myles Turner had five blocks, and Bucks coach Taylor Jenkins wants more. He said Turner is in a good place and expects him to keep improving as Milwaukee unlocks his elite rim protection: "The blocked shots are awesome, but can he just be a presence that deters?"

Before the game

Charlotte Hornets · Charles Lee
Watch
he's done a great job... preparing his mind, preparing his body for this opportunity.
AvailabilityView on X

Brandon Miller is back for Charlotte after a rehab stint. Charles Lee gave no status detail pregame, only: "he's done a great job... preparing his mind, preparing his body for this opportunity." Injuries may have put some "in positions that they shouldn't be in," Lee said.

Milwaukee Bucks · Taylor Jenkins
Watch
We know Ryan's at his best when he's a great point-of-attack defender. He's a disruptor.
RotationView on X

Ryan Rollins fouled out of the Bucks' preseason opener but recalibrated in game two, Taylor Jenkins said, and he shouldn't lose that defensive edge while Milwaukee grows his offense. "We know Ryan's at his best when he's a great point-of-attack defender. He's a disruptor."

AvailabilityView on X

Nate Ament was the only Bucks player who did not practice. Imaging showed "nothing overly concerning," Taylor Jenkins said, with a timeline expected within about 24 hours. "He's aiming to play opening night," and the team will "do everything possible the next 2 weeks."

Watch
I try to have him on ball most of practice so I can talk him through some things
RotationView on X

Rookie Brayden Burries has been handling the ball for most of Milwaukee Bucks practices, with guard Kevin Porter Jr coaching him through it. "I try to have him on ball most of practice so I can talk him through some things," Porter said.

AvailabilityView on X

"I feel like I'm the strongest I've been," Kevin Porter Jr said after offseason surgery, his first. The Bucks guard says it deepened his appreciation for the game and predicts "the best year for me individually." He cited "what happened to" rookie Nate Ament, no status given.

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Milwaukee Bucks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Kyle Kuzma 32212424-82-52-4202-2
Jaime Jaquez Jr. 1209743-62-31-2000-2
Myles Turner 7245202-71-50-0154-4
Tyler Herro 32318726-133-63-3001+1
Ryan Rollins 22312425-152-80-0320-8
Bench
Pete Nance73411-20-11-2010+3
Jericho Sims 1156613-30-00-0001-10
Jake Stephens33201-21-10-0000+5
Kel'el Ware 52410214-92-40-0001-22
Caris LeVert 2180120-30-00-2101-9
Gary Trent Jr.140200-80-50-0101+1
Kevin Porter Jr. 2186441-60-24-6201-10
AJ Green226242-52-40-0001-21
Kam Jones 370100-20-20-0000+3
Johni BroomeCOACH'S DECISION
Ousmane Dieng 2COACH'S DECISION
Bogoljub Markovic 1COACH'S DECISION
Cormac Ryan 1COACH'S DECISION
Team90482332-8915-4611-1910813

Charlotte Hornets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Moussa Diabate2081123-50-02-4121+7
Brandon Miller 62318346-154-92-2014+3
Naz Reid 32016217-142-60-0010+11
Dennis Schroder 3173341-21-20-0001+1
Liam McNeeley 22711054-113-80-0200+12
Bench
Royce O'Neale 2179114-71-40-0101+19
Wyatt Fricks30000-10-10-0001-5
Tidjane Salaun 2235711-81-72-2000+5
Hannes Steinbach 2128514-100-00-0001+2
Ryan Kalkbrenner124502-20-00-0000+10
PJ Hall 194402-60-30-0010-3
Pat Connaughton121310-20-21-2002-5
Jarkel Joiner124221-21-21-2001-5
Sion James 22111543-43-42-2002+19
Michael Ajayi 1123331-31-30-0100+4
Team105542939-9217-5110-145514