Presser Wire

Minnesota Timberwolves at New York Knicks

Minnesota Timberwolves122
Final3 notes
New York Knicks104

After the game

New York Knicks · Mike Brown
Watch
if one of those guys makes our team, at least right now, they may not even play 7 minutes.
RotationView on X

Tony Bradley and Drew Eubanks are vying for one Knicks roster spot, and Mike Brown warned the winner's minutes could shrink: "if one of those guys makes our team, at least right now, they may not even play 7 minutes." His advice: make the most of it with few mistakes.

RotationView on X

Andre Drummond had three blocks against Minnesota as the Knicks' backup center, but Mike Brown cared more about his voice on defense: "the blocks are great, you know, but I'm not a huge shot-blocking guy. His communication right now is unbelievable."

RotationView on X

Pacome Dadiet drew the Anthony Edwards assignment against Minnesota, and Knicks coach Mike Brown was forgiving: "nobody's going to stop Anthony Edwards." Brown said Dadiet took the right shots. His one gripe: giving up drives down the middle on closeouts.

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Minnesota Timberwolves

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Jaden McDaniels 82422528-124-52-2004-1
Cody Williams 1156102-32-20-0011+4
Rudy Gobert 11222331-20-00-0111+9
LaMelo Ball 132210373-71-33-3015-4
Anthony Edwards 162526338-165-85-7102+3
Bench
Trey Lyles 2163311-21-20-0001+6
Drew Timme63011-10-01-2001+1
KJ Martin126002-31-21-2000+8
Norchad Omier62411-20-00-0000+7
Isaiah Evans 1124211-31-21-2001+8
Joan Beringer 2145401-30-03-6110+1
Ayo Dosunmu 72011423-63-52-2312+13
Jaylen Clark 4102201-10-00-0000+6
Bones Hyland 6146223-90-30-0001+14
Antonio Reeves116003-40-10-0200+7
Zyon Pullin128333-40-12-4300+8
Jonathan Kuminga 8COACH'S DECISION
Enrique FreemanCOACH'S DECISION
Rocco ZikarskyCOACH'S DECISION
Donte DiVincenzo 1COACH'S DECISION
Terrence Shannon Jr. 2COACH'S DECISION
Team122392642-7818-3420-3011519

New York Knicks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
OG Anunoby 52215214-81-36-6300-4
Karl-Anthony Towns 42211243-61-44-4103-2
Josh Hart 8222331-20-10-0102-6
Mikal Bridges 2229223-61-22-2001-6
Jalen Brunson 72220536-131-47-8302-6
Bench
Drew Eubanks74002-30-00-0110-6
Pacome Dadiet 3147112-32-31-2000-7
Mohamed Diawara 1130300-10-10-0003-6
Andre Drummond 6124401-20-02-2130-9
Tony Bradley 1710205-50-00-0000-1
Jordan Clarkson 1105002-31-10-0011-7
Landry Shamet122010-20-22-2001-5
Jose Alvarado154222-80-20-0103-7
Ochai Agbaji102210-30-32-2000-8
Kevin McCullar Jr.72021-20-10-0000-1
Miles McBride133001-51-40-0101-4
Tyler Kolek124042-50-10-1002-5
Tyler NickelCOACH'S DECISION
James Wiseman 1COACH'S DECISION
Bruce BrownCOACH'S DECISION
Jaden AkinsCOACH'S DECISION
Team104282435-778-3226-2912519