Presser Wire

San Antonio Spurs at Utah Jazz

San Antonio Spurs109
Final3 notes
Utah Jazz119

After the game

Utah Jazz · Isaiah Collier
Watch
I think this is when we start building habits and, you know, transfer to the regular season.
QuotesView on X

"I think this is when we start building habits and, you know, transfer to the regular season." Isaiah Collier had five steals in the Utah Jazz's preseason game and put them down to competing. He sees preseason as where those habits begin.

Utah Jazz · Will Hardy
Watch
18 steals for us is a really high number.
QuotesView on X

"18 steals for us is a really high number." From the Jazz's media availability: Isaiah Collier started it and Ace Bailey's hands and length kept it going, but they don't expect to force turnovers at that rate every night.

Utah Jazz · Ace Bailey
Watch
I'm not worried about the offensive end. I mean, I can score.
RotationView on X

Utah's Ace Bailey says his offseason conditioning (track work, 3-minute runs, bikes, 80/20 intervals) was aimed at a bigger role, because "you want to play longer." His focus is defense: "I'm not worried about the offensive end. I mean, I can score." His model: Kawhi Leonard.

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

San Antonio Spurs

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Harrison Barnes 12319213-83-710-12003-13
Keldon Johnson 12415444-100-27-9201-7
Julian Champagnie2614405-133-91-1115-17
Luke Kornet220310-20-00-0013-16
Jordan McLaughlin2214166-101-31-2102-12
Bench
David Jones Garcia 1144512-80-20-0004-4
Maliq Brown143301-31-30-0001-5
Tarris Reed Jr. 12441711-60-02-4411+5
Jon Elmore143131-41-30-0211+6
RJ Davis155122-81-30-2000+8
Taelon Peter173001-31-20-0100-2
Ja'Kobi Gillespie 12525139-144-83-3301+7
Tobias Harris 3COACH'S DECISION
Carter BryantCOACH'S DECISION
Jayden Quaintance 2COACH'S DECISION
Victor Wembanyama 9COACH'S DECISION
Malik WilliamsCOACH'S DECISION
De'Aaron Fox 6COACH'S DECISION
Devin VassellCOACH'S DECISION
Stephon Castle 5COACH'S DECISION
Dylan Harper 3COACH'S DECISION
Team109422235-8915-4224-3314422

Utah Jazz

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Lauri Markkanen 21911123-71-24-4203+3
Jaren Jackson Jr. 41813316-81-20-0102+12
Jaxson Hayes 11511204-50-03-4001-1
Keyonte George 11613215-70-13-4300+7
Darryn Peterson2414255-101-23-3101+9
Bench
Taylor Funk70200-00-00-0001-13
Harrison Ingram72211-20-00-0011-13
Brice Sensabaugh1511223-72-53-4103+7
Mo Bamba129924-40-01-1011+14
Jonas Aidoo73501-40-01-2002-13
Svi Mykhailiuk197723-61-40-0001+18
Josh Okogie115012-41-10-0010+9
Josh Green110000-00-00-0100+9
Trey Alexander70000-40-10-0101-13
Isaiah Collier 32211354-71-22-4503+14
Tamar Bates73101-41-10-0001-13
Ace Bailey 1246633-80-20-0301+14
Blake Hinson 1COACH'S DECISION
Kyle FilipowskiCOACH'S DECISION
Mohamed WagueCOACH'S DECISION
Jusuf NurkicCOACH'S DECISION
Team119472545-879-2320-2618322