Presser Wire

Cleveland Cavaliers at Orlando Magic

Cleveland Cavaliers116
Final3 notes
Orlando Magic132

After the game

Orlando Magic · Jalen Suggs
Watch
it was a bit hard on the mental.
AvailabilityView on X

Jalen Suggs is back for Orlando after missing the first two preseason games: "it was a bit hard on the mental." Sean Sweeney called his defense on the ball spectacular. On his three-point shot after offseason work, Suggs said "it's more mental than anything."

Before the game

Orlando Magic · Sean Sweeney
Watch
If he can add a little bit more balance at times, that would be great.
AvailabilityView on X

Jonathan Isaac is back with Orlando after time away for personal reasons; Sean Sweeney gave no update on how he is doing physically. The starters' minutes stay on a set plan that adds a little each game: "we're just going to stick to the progression plan."

RotationView on X

Noah Penda "definitely got the aggressiveness part down" in his preseason debut, Orlando's Sean Sweeney said, calling him an extremely hard worker. The next step is offensive balance: "If he can add a little bit more balance at times, that would be great."

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Cleveland Cavaliers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Jarrett Allen 7259603-60-03-6110-16
Evan Mobley 72714506-142-60-2121-20
James Harden 102713023-121-56-6103-20
Donovan Mitchell 82515287-151-50-1002-16
Peyton Watson 102410423-71-53-3122-20
Bench
Mario Hezonja 42112624-102-42-2200-1
Tristan Enaruna70000-10-10-0100+5
Riley Minix40100-00-00-0000-3
Thomas Bryant108412-31-23-4000+7
Jaylon Tyson 42512315-91-31-2001-2
Craig Porter Jr. 2183430-00-03-4101+7
Tyrese Proctor 1164022-50-10-00010
Meleek Thomas 31316306-92-32-2101-1
Rashaun AgeeCOACH'S DECISION
Zack AustinCOACH'S DECISION
Jaxson RobinsonCOACH'S DECISION
Nae'Qwan Tomlin 1COACH'S DECISION
Khalifa Diop 1COACH'S DECISION
Ernest Udeh Jr.COACH'S DECISION
Sam Merrill 6COACH'S DECISION
Noam YaacovCOACH'S DECISION
Team116382141-9111-3523-329512

Orlando Magic

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Paolo Banchero28248310-132-32-2103+19
Franz Wagner 42220487-101-25-6201+24
Wendell Carter Jr. 2227723-71-20-0010+21
Desmond Bane 2268233-122-90-1101+21
Jalen Suggs 7139523-43-40-0101+18
Bench
Kevin Knox II50000-20-10-0000-2
Jamal Cain132221-30-10-0101-7
Malaki Branham78013-41-21-1001-5
Tristan da Silva 22018357-144-110-01010
Noah Penda 9195422-41-30-0113+6
Goga Bitadze 21914605-70-04-51010
Colin Castleton75402-41-10-0001-5
Jevon Carter 170220-10-10-0010-11
JD Davison20000-00-00-0000+4
Alex Morales72300-20-12-2000-5
Jase Richardson 72310444-100-32-2000+2
Jonathan Isaac 2COACH'S DECISION
Izaiyah NelsonCOACH'S DECISION
Nikola Vucevic 4COACH'S DECISION
Anthony Black 7COACH'S DECISION
Mike SharavjamtsCOACH'S DECISION
Team132543450-9716-4416-199314