Presser Wire

Golden State Warriors at Los Angeles Lakers

Golden State Warriors101
Final3 notes
Los Angeles Lakers89

Before the game

Golden State Warriors · Steve Kerr
Watch
I feel like he can help us win some games. Charles Bassey as well.
AvailabilityView on X

Stephen Curry sat out the second half of Golden State's Oct. 12 preseason game, ramping up "a little more slowly than normal." Steve Kerr is limiting his practice load to keep him available, but "he's probably going to miss some games." Everyone was capped at 25-26 minutes.

RotationView on X

Brandon Williams could take Stephen Curry's minutes: "He's got a chance to play a lot of those minutes," Warriors coach Steve Kerr said. His job is to attack, push the pace and set up others, not fire 3s. Asked if Kristaps Porzingis could miss the opener: "He's not here yet."

RotationView on X

Graham Ike didn't play in Golden State's Oct. 12 preseason game, but Steve Kerr says the Warriors will lean on the two-way player: "I feel like he can help us win some games. Charles Bassey as well." Kerr didn't commit on Miles Kelly or Dalen Terry before final cuts.

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Golden State Warriors

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Gui Santos 22410532-62-64-4113+5
Yaxel Lendeborg 52617545-111-46-9201-2
Charles Bassey 22781213-50-02-2035+11
Stephen Curry 62311223-93-72-2103-3
Brandin Podziemski 42617526-123-72-5101+7
Bench
Georges Niang191220-50-51-2103-5
Graham Ike 1126302-30-02-2101+7
Malevy Leons70020-40-30-0100+8
Gary Payton II176423-70-40-2200+3
De'Anthony Melton218133-61-31-2601+11
Brandon Williams 2156022-81-51-1101+1
LJ Cryer52001-20-10-0000+4
Dalen Terry50010-10-10-0100+4
Will Richard159103-53-40-0201+9
Tyler BurtonCOACH'S DECISION
Alex TooheyCOACH'S DECISION
Miles KellyCOACH'S DECISION
Team101402433-8414-5021-3120420

Los Angeles Lakers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Jake LaRavia264321-41-21-2100+7
Walker Kessler 61611914-60-03-4111+15
Matisse Thybulle 2214102-70-40-1100+8
Austin Reaves 725284710-184-74-4007+5
Quentin Grimes 1269064-71-40-01130
Bench
Kevon Looney 2132501-20-00-0011-10
Jarred Vanderbilt52301-10-00-0000-3
Sandro Mamukelashvili 32110724-72-30-0001+6
Cole Swider42100-10-02-2000-5
Arthur Kaluma 1170200-70-50-0102-12
Rafael Castro102311-10-00-0011-13
Dalton Knecht 360100-20-20-0002-7
AK Okereke80200-00-00-0010-6
Bronny James 1110100-20-10-0104-18
Chris Manon165112-20-01-1104-16
Jaden Hardy1510223-91-63-3113-11
William Kyle IIICOACH'S DECISION
Team89452233-769-3414-178629
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.