Presser Wire

New York Knicks at Toronto Raptors

New York Knicks98
Final3 notes
Toronto Raptors148

After the game

Toronto Raptors · Darko Rajakovic
Watch
I tried to get those guys as much as possible on the court together
RotationView on X

Kawhi Leonard is "still trying to get in shape" and learning Toronto's play calls; his aim in his debut was to defend and get tired. Darko Rajakovic kept him with the starters: "I tried to get those guys as much as possible on the court together"

RotationView on X

Allen Graves hit early foul trouble in his Raptors debut, and Darko Rajakovic said "I actually loved all the fouls that he picked up" because they came from aggressive defense. He has huge trust in Graves' three-point shooting and wants him taking every open look.

RotationView on X

Scottie Barnes and Collin Murray-Boyles can play center in small lineups, power forward or point guard, Kawhi Leonard said of his Toronto Raptors teammates. Coach Darko Rajakovic added that Murray-Boyles "worked so, so hard over the course of the summer on his shooting."

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

New York Knicks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Mohamed Diawara 12913315-103-70-0100-28
James Wiseman 124181007-80-04-4003-17
Bruce Brown185422-41-20-0002-24
Jose Alvarado174342-60-20-2001-25
Miles McBride198332-70-44-5112-23
Bench
Drew Eubanks158223-50-02-4011-18
Tyler Nickel2111203-111-94-5200-21
Pacome Dadiet 31810113-91-73-4010-13
Tony Bradley 194302-40-00-1001-15
Ochai Agbaji100000-20-10-0000-21
Kevin McCullar Jr.184321-40-22-4112-22
Tyler Kolek289353-81-42-2004-25
Jaden Akins144141-80-32-2201+2
Team98382434-867-4123-337417

Toronto Raptors

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Kawhi Leonard 121721506-124-85-7200+28
RJ Barrett2317436-121-44-5000+20
Scottie Barnes 42219648-100-13-3212+29
Jakob Poeltl 4196512-20-02-2100+16
Immanuel Quickley 2228362-80-54-4001+24
Bench
Kyle Anderson 492341-10-00-0001+13
Trayce Jackson-Davis 1109304-40-01-1120+11
Tyson Degenhart74211-41-41-2000+1
Collin Murray-Boyles 81619927-72-23-4100+21
Allen Graves 4155301-71-62-2101+9
Jamarion Sharp20000-00-00-0000+1
Tyreke Key611004-53-40-0000+13
Malachi Smith63021-11-10-0001-1
Jamal Shead 1145051-20-13-4002+14
Jaden Bradley123321-20-01-1000+12
Nimari Burnett90220-20-20-0000+9
Ja'Kobe Walter 11814115-84-60-0110+15
Alijah Martin 2132211-20-00-0300+15
Jamison Battle 3DID NOT DRESS
Trey Jemison IIIDID NOT DRESS
Nate Bittle 1DID NOT DRESS
Andre Jackson Jr.COACH'S DECISION
Chucky HepburnCOACH'S DECISION
Team148513451-8917-4429-351248
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.