Presser Wire

Charlotte Hornets at Boston Celtics

Charlotte Hornets93
Final6 notes
Boston Celtics114

After the game

Charlotte Hornets · Charles Lee
Watch
I don't want us to be a team that's like trying to turn it on and off.
QuotesView on X

"I don't want us to be a team that's like trying to turn it on and off." Charles Lee said the Hornets' first and fourth quarters against Boston weren't up to standard. He wants them "always on" in the Memphis preseason finale. Another gripe: giving Boston the ball 30 times.

RotationView on X

"At times, we can become a little bit of a jump shooting team." Charles Lee says that's what Dennis Schroder fixes for the Hornets: "he helps us break the paint and create some better looks." Lee also likes Schroder picking up opponents full court to disrupt their offense.

Boston Celtics · Joe Mazzulla
Watch
That playmaking is an area that we'd like to see Neemias take to a little bit of a different level.
RotationView on X

Joe Mazzulla sprang a two-big-man lineup on his own Celtics: "The guys didn't know we were going to do it. We hadn't practiced it. The first time they knew was at the beginning of the quarter." He wanted it on film and expects better spacing if Boston uses it again.

RotationView on X

Jordan Walsh has started the Celtics' last two games guarding the opponent's best player. Joe Mazzulla said he has done it well, "getting off to a good start defensively." On keeping the same lineup: "we'll just do what we did last time."

RotationView on X

Neemias Queta off the dribble: Joe Mazzulla wants more of the Celtics center's playmaking. "That playmaking is an area that we'd like to see Neemias take to a little bit of a different level." On outside shooting, Mazzulla wants to empower him but still get the best shots.

Charlotte Hornets · Charlotte Hornets press conference
Pressuring the ball, being disruptive on defense... somebody who can, you know, be trusted with the ball, make plays.
RotationView on X

Christian Anderson on the role Charlotte wants from him, after the Hornets' game on Oct. 14: "Pressuring the ball, being disruptive on defense... somebody who can, you know, be trusted with the ball, make plays." He added that communicating on defense is part of the job.

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Charlotte Hornets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Royce O'Neale 22312224-44-40-0005-15
Moussa Diabate233501-20-01-2020-8
Brandon Miller 62716534-173-105-5200-11
Naz Reid 32612634-142-72-2013-13
Dennis Schroder 3215322-60-31-1003-15
Bench
Wyatt Fricks30100-00-00-0001-4
Tidjane Salaun 22216115-94-82-2004-8
Hannes Steinbach 262301-10-00-0000-4
Ryan Kalkbrenner197303-30-01-2003-9
Jarkel Joiner41100-00-01-2102-2
Sion James 2170440-20-10-0102-1
Christian Anderson 22110114-82-30-0202-10
Liam McNeeley 2207522-71-52-41030
Michael Ajayi 182311-20-10-0001-5
PJ Hall 1COACH'S DECISION
Pat ConnaughtonCOACH'S DECISION
Team93431931-7516-4215-207329

Boston Celtics

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Paul George 4245642-101-70-0201-6
Jayson Tatum 52919868-173-80-0203+6
Mitchell Robinson 21712715-50-02-2030+11
Derrick White2017326-91-24-44010
Jordan Walsh 1172310-30-22-2010+6
Bench
Sam Hauser186211-21-23-3102+23
Dillon Mitchell54102-30-00-2100+4
Chris Cenac Jr. 152201-30-10-0200+4
Luka Garza 11414105-82-42-4301+5
Neemias Queta 22416117-110-32-4000+16
Payton Pritchard 12973113-111-40-0000+19
Ron Harper Jr.60000-10-10-0001+4
Baylor Scheierman 1175222-51-20-0000+8
Hugo Gonzalez135122-41-30-1101+5
Gabe McGlothanCOACH'S DECISION
Amari WilliamsCOACH'S DECISION
Tucker DeVriesCOACH'S DECISION
Mike Conley 2COACH'S DECISION
Devin CarterILLNESS
Milos UzanCOACH'S DECISION
Hayden GrayCOACH'S DECISION
Team114403144-9211-3915-2216410