Presser Wire

Detroit Pistons at Minnesota Timberwolves

Detroit Pistons128
Final11 notes
Minnesota Timberwolves106

After the game

Watch
They can't really guard him. They try to put the worst defenders on him.
RotationView on X

Jonathan Kuminga played with Minnesota's starters, and Anthony Edwards wants him fed: "They can't really guard him. They try to put the worst defenders on him." The plan is to get Kuminga the ball and let him play in space.

RotationView on X

Jaden McDaniels is getting more touches in pick-and-rolls and isolations, Timberwolves star Anthony Edwards said: "if they put a small guy on him, give it to him in the post." Edwards predicted McDaniels will "average 20 to 25 points easy."

Detroit Pistons · J.B. Bickerstaff
Watch
It's, you know, his first go at it. So I just expect him to continue to get better.
AvailabilityView on X

Jalen Duren played his first game back for the Pistons on Oct. 14. J.B. Bickerstaff said he was aggressive, set the tone and kept his focus on helping the team. "It's, you know, his first go at it. So I just expect him to continue to get better."

Before the game

Watch
switching up the rotations quite a bit.
RotationView on X

Trey Lyles is still working out his Timberwolves role as Chris Finch keeps "switching up the rotations quite a bit." For now his job is mainly defense, rebounding and switching, but Finch recently got on him for turning down shots and wants him to keep shooting.

by playing through me... it relieves a lot of pressure on our guards.
RotationView on X

Rudy Gobert wants Minnesota's offense to run through him "as much as we can": "by playing through me... it relieves a lot of pressure on our guards." He had 8 assists in Game 6, and says he tells LaMelo Ball to slow down and use the advantage his screens create.

Watch
I'll do whatever. Like, on ball, off ball, I feel like I'm good at both, so it really don't matter to me.
RotationView on X

Jaden McDaniels doesn't know if the Timberwolves will use him off the ball more: "I'll do whatever. Like, on ball, off ball, I feel like I'm good at both, so it really don't matter to me." He told Cody Williams to keep guarding Jalen Brunson after a great job last game.

Watch
My gut tells me we'll play them mostly together
RotationView on X

Whether to stagger Anthony Edwards and LaMelo Ball is undecided, but Timberwolves coach Chris Finch said "My gut tells me we'll play them mostly together," pointing to Ball's playmaking creating easy shots for Edwards in their most recent game.

RotationView on X

Jaden McDaniels is sometimes moved off the ball on defense, Timberwolves coach Chris Finch said, "maybe mostly to help with rebounding." He beat smaller defenders for offensive rebounds, setting up threes; Finch expects the same from Jonathan Kuminga once the team is healthy.

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Detroit Pistons

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Duncan Robinson2415615-84-51-2002+20
John Collins 22011304-50-13-4200+15
Jalen Duren 61524318-90-18-8211+2
Cade Cunningham 12514295-112-42-2105+11
Ausar Thompson 3214441-10-02-2100+10
Bench
Paul Reed 1167322-40-03-3124+10
Tolu Smith 2106623-40-00-0010+12
Ronald Holland II 1159314-60-01-1001+4
John Ukomadu76102-32-30-0000-2
Ugonna Onyenso70410-00-00-0001-2
Isaac Jones71300-00-01-2011-2
Javonte Green62101-10-00-0200+3
Kevin Huerter 2173241-51-40-0101+8
Isaiah Joe 22014124-101-55-7000+12
Elijah Harkless70000-20-00-0001-2
Daniss Jenkins 1166342-51-11-2012+13
Ebuka Okorie 276023-50-10-0101-2
Taurean Prince 2COACH'S DECISION
Team128453345-7911-2527-3311620

Minnesota Timberwolves

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Jaden McDaniels 82312632-61-27-7214-5
Jonathan Kuminga 82216435-62-34-5101-4
Rudy Gobert 11228413-40-02-2001-4
LaMelo Ball 14183261-51-40-0003-4
Anthony Edwards 162820035-151-59-9204-15
Bench
Trey Lyles 2155002-41-30-0011-19
KJ Martin72210-10-02-4100+2
Norchad Omier70510-30-10-1001+2
Cody Williams 183000-30-23-4000-4
Joan Beringer 21810703-40-04-4110-14
Ayo Dosunmu 82410103-81-33-4113-18
Jaylen Clark 486102-42-40-0100-4
Terrence Shannon Jr. 2185111-41-22-2101-12
Bones Hyland 6152031-50-30-0001-13
Zyon Pullin74111-41-21-2100+2
Isaiah Evans 1COACH'S DECISION
Antonio ReevesCOACH'S DECISION
Team106342329-7611-3437-4411420
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.