Presser Wire

Toronto Raptors at New York Knicks

Toronto Raptors120
Final7 notes
New York Knicks122

After the game

New York Knicks · Mike Brown
Watch
I wanted him as a young big wing to be able to guard either Kawhi or Barnes.
AvailabilityView on X

Asked whether whatever kept Josh Hart out could linger into Oct. 20, Knicks coach Mike Brown said: "Not from— not from my understanding, yeah." He gave no detail on what the issue was, so the reason Hart sat remains unexplained.

RotationView on X

Mohamed Diawara got the start so he could get preseason reps against top scoring wings. Knicks coach Mike Brown: "I wanted him as a young big wing to be able to guard either Kawhi or Barnes." Brown said Diawara showed growth.

RotationView on X

Pacome Dadiet showed growth but still has to do a better job staying in front of the ball, Knicks coach Mike Brown said. "But, man, I thought he tried to be physical." Brown also joked about Dadiet's late backcourt violation.

RotationView on X

Andre Drummond's job for the Knicks, per Mike Brown: screen and roll on offense, protect the rim by going straight up on defense. "We need Andre to screen and roll and put pressure on our opponents," Brown said, adding that Drummond did both well.

Before the game

Toronto Raptors · Darko Rajakovic
Watch
it's going to be really hard for anybody to play full 12 minutes.
AvailabilityView on X

Jamison Battle practiced and will be available Oct. 15, Raptors coach Darko Rajakovic said. Battle, Allen Graves and Kyle Anderson are in an open race for the 9th through 11th rotation spots, and Rajakovic said he is "not gonna shy away from throwing different guys in the fire."

AvailabilityView on X

Kawhi Leonard was planned for 15 minutes in his Raptors debut, in shifts of 5 or fewer. Darko Rajakovic said the style is so demanding "it's going to be really hard for anybody to play full 12 minutes." Main players in both of the next two games? "I do have a plan, yes."

RotationView on X

Collin Murray-Boyles is still adjusting to a new Raptors role: alongside Jakob Poeltl, Darko Rajakovic said, one plays by the rim and the other higher up in pick-and-rolls. Next step is 3-pointers and attacking off the dribble. He says he'll shoot when defenders sag off.

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Toronto Raptors

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Kawhi Leonard 12236112-50-22-2211+8
RJ Barrett3121846-122-67-10003-3
Scottie Barnes 42823349-154-51-2041+4
Jakob Poeltl 4257423-50-01-4110-9
Immanuel Quickley 22818576-101-55-5102+9
Bench
Kyle Anderson 4124101-10-02-3002+7
Jamison Battle 31410303-52-42-2000-10
Collin Murray-Boyles 82212524-81-33-4313+3
Jamarion Sharp30000-00-00-0000+1
Tyreke Key00000-00-00-00000
Malachi Smith38003-42-30-0000+1
Jamal Shead 1214141-61-41-2224-13
Jaden Bradley53101-20-01-1001+4
Nimari Burnett60420-00-00-0000+4
Ja'Kobe Walter 1204311-60-32-3113-16
Trayce Jackson-Davis 1COACH'S DECISION
Tyson DegenhartCOACH'S DECISION
Allen Graves 3COACH'S DECISION
Nate Bittle 1COACH'S DECISION
Alijah Martin 2COACH'S DECISION
Team120392740-7913-3527-38101020

New York Knicks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
OG Anunoby 5316532-100-52-2303-5
Mohamed Diawara 1206312-102-70-0000-8
Karl-Anthony Towns 429131594-82-53-4003-1
Mikal Bridges 23014416-91-41-1024-17
Jalen Brunson 72920377-151-15-6003-1
Bench
Tyler Nickel42000-10-12-2000-2
Pacome Dadiet 3116113-60-20-0002+7
Andre Drummond 61514846-70-02-5011+5
James Wiseman 142101-10-00-0001-2
Jordan Clarkson 1112001-20-00-0200+3
Landry Shamet2413233-81-56-7200+14
Jose Alvarado149033-43-30-0102+7
Miles McBride139123-63-60-0000+14
Tyler Kolek56012-32-30-0100-4
Jaden Akins00000-00-00-00000
Drew EubanksCOACH'S DECISION
Josh Hart 8COACH'S DECISION
Bruce BrownCOACH'S DECISION
Kevin McCullar Jr.COACH'S DECISION
Team122433543-9015-4221-279319
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.