Presser Wire

Atlanta Hawks at Dallas Mavericks

Atlanta Hawks135
Final4 notes
Dallas Mavericks111

After the game

Watch
I gotta do a better job and show up early in the game... The first half usually during those preseason games wasn't that good.
QuotesView on X

Zaccharie Risacher on his slow starts through four preseason games with Dallas: "I gotta do a better job and show up early in the game... The first half usually during those preseason games wasn't that good." Facing his former team, the Hawks, was "exciting."

Dallas Mavericks · Morez Johnson Jr.
I didn't feel like I was in great rhythm ... but I'll get there soon.
AvailabilityView on X

After a camp of minor issues, Morez Johnson Jr. said he knocked off rust in Dallas's Oct. 16 game: "I didn't feel like I was in great rhythm ... but I'll get there soon." Used heavily at center, he said it feels like power forward since he still switches onto everyone.

Before the game

Dallas Mavericks · Daniel Gafford
Watch
a lot more flashes. I'm not necessarily setting too many ball screens
RotationView on X

At Dallas Mavericks shootaround, Daniel Gafford said his role under Dusty May is "a lot more flashes. I'm not necessarily setting too many ball screens," putting him in areas he's uncomfortable in. He's also working on 3-pointers, with May and teammates urging him to shoot.

Atlanta Hawks · Quin Snyder
Watch
it's the course of the 48 minutes that's really important.
RotationView on X

Quin Snyder says the Hawks' starting five and rotation are still unsettled after adding Lu Dort and Aaron Wiggins: "it's the course of the 48 minutes that's really important." On the Oct. 16 preseason finale, he named no one: "health can trump all that."

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Atlanta Hawks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Onyeka Okongwu 1206643-50-20-0014+11
Jalen Johnson25201435-101-39-11112+2
CJ McCollum 2227242-112-81-2020+5
Nickeil Alexander-Walker 12725357-126-105-9002+21
Dyson Daniels258433-70-12-4210+7
Bench
Corey Kispert 283101-51-30-0000-2
Asa Newell 187002-30-13-4100-4
Zuby Ejiofor 264211-40-02-2100-3
Jock Landale 22116654-53-45-5011+16
Luguentz Dort238423-72-60-0300+18
Aaron Wiggins 12219726-134-93-4002+33
RayJ Dennis62211-10-00-0001-3
Keshon Gilbert50000-00-00-0001-3
Kingston Flemings 62110462-62-44-4100+22
Dorian Finney-SmithCOACH'S DECISION
Jalen WilsonCOACH'S DECISION
Cameron CorhenCOACH'S DECISION
Kobe JohnsonCOACH'S DECISION
Isaac McKneelyCOACH'S DECISION
Team135553640-8921-5134-459613

Dallas Mavericks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Daniel Gafford 1176212-30-02-3011-5
P.J. Washington 1278613-132-80-0000-21
Cooper Flagg 430261248-202-68-9212-10
Zaccharie Risacher 32718548-120-12-3002-13
Kyrie Irving 62518256-125-71-4200-20
Bench
Quincy Acy--0000-00-00-00000
Dwight Powell80010-00-00-0000-9
Caleb Martin174122-40-00-0100-6
Naji Marshall 1206152-70-22-4103-3
Morez Johnson Jr. 2144722-50-10-0000-9
Tobi Lawal 190100-30-00-0011-1
Sergio de Larrea 2258143-62-30-0022-8
Moussa Cisse43211-20-01-1001+1
Seth Lundy43001-21-20-0101+1
Marcus Sasser125102-41-30-0002-12
John Poulakidas22100-00-02-2000-5
Jorge Diaz-GrahamCOACH'S DECISION
Guillermo Diaz GrahamCOACH'S DECISION
Team111423040-9313-3318-267515
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.