Presser Wire

Denver Nuggets at Los Angeles Lakers

Denver Nuggets121
Final11 notes
Los Angeles Lakers106

After the game

Watch
just playing out of that pocket, it's going to be a big, big part of my expansion.
RotationView on X

Walker Kessler expects Luka Doncic and Austin Reaves to be double-teamed a lot off screens, so the Lakers center says he must improve at making plays when he catches the ball behind it: "just playing out of that pocket, it's going to be a big, big part of my expansion."

Denver Nuggets · David Adelman
Watch
Marvin hasn't played. He's been hurt.
AvailabilityView on X

"Marvin hasn't played. He's been hurt." David Adelman explained why Marvin Bagley III got an extended fourth-quarter run in Denver's preseason finale. Tyus Jones got one too because "Tyus needed to play more minutes," and Adelman said he was very impressed with that group.

RotationView on X

Trevon Brazile has "a chance to be in the rotation," Nuggets coach David Adelman said after the rookie played with Denver's starters in the preseason finale. Adelman wants him seeing the ball better when he runs on offense and not getting caught in switches on defense.

Los Angeles Lakers · JJ Redick
Watch
Hey, you're a really good basketball player, shoot the ball.
AvailabilityView on X

Ziaire Williams, back from a hamstring injury, was on a planned minutes limit and has foot soreness. JJ Redick hopes for "3 really good days with him" so the Lakers forward "can play more than 10 minutes" Oct. 21. Luka Doncic sitting the second half was planned, Redick said.

RotationView on X

Sandro Mamukelashvili, at center, is to start the fast break off defensive rebounds, Lakers coach JJ Redick said. Told by Redick in a timeout he hadn't looked at the basket, he hit three straight 3-pointers. "Hey, you're a really good basketball player, shoot the ball."

Before the game

Los Angeles Lakers · JJ Redick
Watch
We added a lot of wings, and he's in a tough spot right now
AvailabilityView on X

Matisse Thybulle was set to start the Lakers' Oct. 16 preseason game, with a plan to play him 25 minutes "and see how he responds." JJ Redick said his workload will need managing all season. Quentin Grimes, who started the first four, will "start a lot of games," he said.

AvailabilityView on X

Collin Sexton missed the Lakers' Oct. 16 preseason game but "had another great day," JJ Redick said, and was set to work on the team's off day. Cameron Carr was out, still dealing with a hit he took against Golden State. Adou Thiero sat for maintenance.

RotationView on X

Dalton Knecht is caught in a crowded Lakers wing group. "We added a lot of wings, and he's in a tough spot right now," coach JJ Redick said on Oct. 16, adding that Knecht's rookie season was also affected by the team changing around him.

Los Angeles Lakers · JJ Redick
That 4th ball handler for us... hasn't been great
RotationView on X

"That 4th ball handler for us... hasn't been great," JJ Redick said of the Lakers' camp, adding he has told the players directly. Asked whether the Oct. 16 starters will stay, he didn't commit, saying he doesn't know his base starting group yet.

Los Angeles Lakers · JJ Redick
Watch
It's a point of emphasis for us right now.
AvailabilityView on X

Cameron Carr is out for the Lakers' preseason finale, JJ Redick said. Collin Sexton "did everything but live" in practice; on opening night, Redick said only he's trending in the right direction, not repeating that he wasn't worried. Adou Thiero practiced: "Just maintenance."

AvailabilityView on X

Luka Doncic and Ziaire Williams were both full participants in Lakers practice, JJ Redick said. Before the preseason finale against Denver, he wants better ball security and defensive rebounding, and ran three box-out drills: "It's a point of emphasis for us right now."

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Denver Nuggets

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Cameron Johnson 32312315-82-40-01010
Trevon Brazile 32712825-72-30-3222+8
Nikola Jokic 23117687-83-40-0206+9
Jamal Murray 73121368-150-35-5101+9
Christian Braun 42816615-102-44-5200+18
Bench
Alpha Diallo 4239512-61-34-4201+5
Marvin Bagley III1713806-101-20-1122+6
Bryce Hopkins 3125402-20-01-2000+10
Cam Whitmore 152000-20-22-2000+9
DeMar DeRozan 92714156-90-02-3121-5
Tyus Jones 5170180-20-20-0000+6
Aaron Gordon 5COACH'S DECISION
Zeke NnajiCOACH'S DECISION
Emanuel MillerCOACH'S DECISION
Coleman HawkinsCOACH'S DECISION
DaRon Holmes IICOACH'S DECISION
Spencer Jones 6COACH'S DECISION
Lonnie Walker IV 1COACH'S DECISION
Dane GoodwinCOACH'S DECISION
Julian Strawther 4COACH'S DECISION
Ryan NembhardCOACH'S DECISION
Team121453246-7911-2718-2512614

Los Angeles Lakers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Ziaire Williams 41114005-62-22-20000
Walker Kessler 4316642-80-12-2121-21
Matisse Thybulle 2257533-71-40-0101-19
Luka Doncic 81915424-103-74-5115-4
Austin Reaves 63119535-111-78-12106-20
Bench
Kevon Looney 180210-00-00-0000+5
Sandro Mamukelashvili 32115845-103-72-2110+6
Jake LaRavia233221-51-20-0000+3
Rafael Castro60200-20-00-0000-6
Dalton Knecht 380110-10-00-0000-6
Quentin Grimes 12811234-93-60-0000-3
Bronny James 1120110-10-10-0000-2
Chris Manon63021-30-11-2000-6
Jaden Hardy1413105-93-50-0001-2
Jarred VanderbiltCOACH'S DECISION
Cole SwiderCOACH'S DECISION
Arthur Kaluma 1COACH'S DECISION
Adou Thiero 5COACH'S DECISION
William Kyle IIICOACH'S DECISION
AK OkerekeCOACH'S DECISION
Collin Sexton 5COACH'S DECISION
Aniwaniwa Tait-JonesCOACH'S DECISION
Cameron Carr 4COACH'S DECISION
Team106392635-8217-4319-255414