Presser Wire

Milwaukee Bucks at Indiana Pacers

Milwaukee Bucks128
Final8 notes
Indiana Pacers127

After the game

Indiana Pacers · Tyrese Haliburton & Lloyd Pierce
Watch
I get a few charley horses a year, so stretch and I'll be fine in a couple of days.
Tyrese HaliburtonAvailabilityView on X

Tyrese Haliburton walked off gingerly at the half with a charley horse: "I get a few charley horses a year, so stretch and I'll be fine in a couple of days." Indiana assistant Lloyd Pierce said they came out "pretty much unscathed" and called that the win of the night.

Lloyd PierceAvailabilityView on X

Indiana will likely have a light day Oct. 17 and Oct. 18 off before the New Orleans opener, assistant Lloyd Pierce said. Ivica Zubac is "the non-shooting 5," he said; Jay Huff and Larry Nance Jr. change the spacing. On Aaron Nesmith: "Obviously, we're missing Aaron."

Tyrese HaliburtonRotationView on X

Braden Smith filled in as Indiana's backup point guard in the preseason with T.J. McConnell out, Tyrese Haliburton said: "Braden was getting a lot of second-team reps at that point guard position." Worth watching if McConnell isn't ready for the New Orleans opener.

Before the game

Milwaukee Bucks · Tyler Herro
Watch
My best years I've had were on the ball, but I can do a little bit of both.
RotationView on X

Tyler Herro is settling into the ball-handling role Bucks coach Taylor Jenkins wants for him: "My best years I've had were on the ball, but I can do a little bit of both." He expects to be ready by the end of camp and says drawing opponents' best defenders will free up teammates.

Milwaukee Bucks · Taylor Jenkins
Watch
I doubt everyone gets to regular season minutes.
AvailabilityView on X

Rather than trim everyone's minutes, Taylor Jenkins sits a few Bucks each preseason game so players are built up to 20 to 25 minutes a night. Even so, for the preseason finale against Indiana: "I doubt everyone gets to regular season minutes." Nate Ament alone missed camp.

Watch
Working on it. We hope so.
Tyrese HaliburtonAvailabilityView on X

Indiana's Tyrese Haliburton said the ankle that kept him out at Milwaukee wasn't serious; he meant to sit in Oklahoma City but played for the reps. His back, troubled since he was 16, is "always going to be a thing," and ramping up revived forgotten aches in his knee and hips.

Rick CarlisleRotationView on X

Larry Nance Jr. and Jay Huff should treat Indiana's backup center job as a team, Rick Carlisle said: "their job is to hold the fort." Both can also play power forward so the Pacers can go bigger. Asked about T.J. McConnell for the opener: "Working on it. We hope so."

Aaron NesmithQuotesView on X

Ivica Zubac is "probably the best screener in the NBA," Indiana's Aaron Nesmith said. Tyrese Haliburton said slowing his pace helped their pick-and-roll. Asked whether Nesmith, Andrew Nembhard and Jarace Walker practiced after missing Oct. 13, Rick Carlisle said only: "Some."

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Milwaukee Bucks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Kyle Kuzma 31811514-73-30-0100-12
Jaime Jaquez Jr. 1229324-80-41-2001+7
Myles Turner 72371323-91-30-0131+11
Tyler Herro 324253310-165-70-0103+4
Ryan Rollins 2168154-90-30-0001-1
Bench
Ousmane Dieng 2244312-90-60-0000+13
Bogoljub Markovic 1157803-111-50-2001+3
Kel'el Ware 52513316-121-40-2211-13
Cormac Ryan 2104321-11-11-20010
Kevin Porter Jr. 21511234-81-22-3204-7
AJ Green209203-53-50-0000-10
Kam Jones 3133001-41-30-0001+2
Brayden Burries 52614736-110-42-3201+6
Kasparas Jakucionis 6143461-40-21-2000+2
Pete NanceCOACH'S DECISION
John Butler Jr.COACH'S DECISION
Johni BroomeCOACH'S DECISION
Jake StephensCOACH'S DECISION
Caris LeVert 2COACH'S DECISION
Gary Trent Jr.COACH'S DECISION
Team128572952-11417-527-169415

Indiana Pacers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Pascal Siakam2124438-105-73-3103+23
Ivica Zubac 920111125-80-01-2111+13
Kelly Oubre Jr.164202-50-20-00010
Andrew Nembhard 12011075-81-30-0000+21
Tyrese Haliburton 132017367-143-60-1101+15
Bench
Larry Nance Jr. 484102-30-10-0000-9
Obi Toppin 11812724-74-70-0100-1
Jalen Slawson192311-40-30-0032-6
Rienk Mast153411-21-20-0000-3
Jay Huff 4144311-70-62-2021-14
Keba Keita1310605-50-00-00120
Kobe Brown2814534-141-35-7002-6
Ben Sheppard200210-40-30-0002-14
Quenton Jackson 1149224-71-40-0102-14
Braden Smith 4192071-40-10-0104-10
James JohnsonCOACH'S DECISION
Team127533650-10216-4811-156721
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.