Presser Wire

Minnesota Timberwolves at Chicago Bulls

Minnesota Timberwolves116
Final2 notes
Chicago Bulls133

Before the game

Watch
was still like unwrapping the thing on his knee.
Dailyn SwainRotationView on X

Dailyn Swain's 36-second stint in the third quarter was a mix-up, the Bulls rookie said: Tiago Splitter told him Norman Powell's minutes were meant to be done, but Powell "was still like unwrapping the thing on his knee." Swain says he won't let it get to him.

Leonard MillerRotationView on X

"We're all freakishly athletic." Leonard Miller says that's why Tiago Splitter has been playing him alongside Caleb Wilson and Matas Buzelis. Now in the rotation and in the last year of his contract, the Bulls forward wants to stay: "100%. Yeah, I love it here."

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Minnesota Timberwolves

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Cody Williams 12715306-111-62-4001-7
Joan Beringer 22511604-120-03-4010-5
Jaylen Clark 42918706-123-83-6310-5
Terrence Shannon Jr. 2166042-50-22-2002-3
Zyon Pullin38143103-90-38-10103-9
Bench
Drew Timme 12718737-121-33-5102-8
KJ Martin229303-50-03-5000-21
Norchad Omier100420-40-00-0101-4
Isaiah Evans 13021236-135-104-4001-10
Antonio Reeves174212-40-20-0001-13
Trey Lyles 2COACH'S DECISION
Jaden McDaniels 8COACH'S DECISION
Jonathan Kuminga 8COACH'S DECISION
Enrique Freeman 1COACH'S DECISION
Rudy Gobert 11COACH'S DECISION
Rocco ZikarskyCOACH'S DECISION
Donte DiVincenzo 1COACH'S DECISION
Ayo Dosunmu 8COACH'S DECISION
LaMelo Ball 14COACH'S DECISION
Bones Hyland 6COACH'S DECISION
Anthony Edwards 16COACH'S DECISION
Team116372339-8710-3428-406211

Chicago Bulls

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Jalen Smith 2135532-50-31-1101+8
Matas Buzelis 41914615-90-34-5012+14
Caleb Wilson 42316747-152-50-0022+12
Norman Powell 4159423-72-41-1101+11
Josh Giddey1912444-101-53-3011+8
Bench
Drew Peterson87123-31-10-0200-1
Patrick Williams 1137212-41-22-2101+6
Jalen Bridges50100-10-00-0000+2
Leonard Miller 22112633-71-35-60220
Noa Essengue 1155312-40-11-2001+2
Orlando Robinson149423-30-03-4023+9
Buddy Hield 192011-40-20-0000-4
Tre Jones 2148254-60-00-0000+2
Jordan Hawkins1914335-94-50-0210+8
Dailyn Swain 1217403-50-11-1001-2
Jaylin Sellers 1126223-50-10-0110+10
Zach Collins 4COACH'S DECISION
Isaac OkoroCOACH'S DECISION
Tobe Awaka 5COACH'S DECISION
Nic Claxton 6COACH'S DECISION
Isaiah StevensCOACH'S DECISION
Brandon Boston Jr.COACH'S DECISION
Team133543450-9712-3621-2581015
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.