Presser Wire

Portland Trail Blazers at Golden State Warriors

Portland Trail Blazers118
Final3 notes
Golden State Warriors128

After the game

Hansen needs to play high-level basketball.
RotationView on X

Yang Hansen played 20 minutes on Oct. 16, and Portland coach Micah Nori said he needs high-level minutes to adjust to NBA speed and length: "Hansen needs to play high-level basketball." Nori took the blame for Al Horford hitting three 3-pointers over Hansen in his first stint.

Watch
maybe not as many shots for Deni, but he's been able to be much more efficient.
AvailabilityView on X

Damian Lillard is back from a lower-body injury. Portland coach Micah Nori said 13 free throw attempts show his quickness is intact, and "he hurt his lower body, not his upper body. He can still shoot the thing." Nori said the team got through the preseason relatively healthy.

RotationView on X

Deni Avdija is taking fewer shots this preseason but making them count. Portland coach Micah Nori said adding Ja Morant, a willing passer, lets Avdija play off the ball more: "maybe not as many shots for Deni, but he's been able to be much more efficient."

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Portland Trail Blazers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Toumani Camara 32411224-63-50-2011-9
Deni Avdija 82312435-150-42-2211-13
Donovan Clingan 52461112-60-22-2002-19
Damian Lillard 92623134-102-513-13001-6
Ja Morant 102719338-103-30-1104-16
Bench
John Tonje126122-31-21-1000+4
Jeremy Sochan126312-32-20-0011+4
Branden Carlson 550200-00-00-0000+5
Yang Hansen 5206723-40-10-0001-2
Vit Krejci 1197503-81-50-0012+2
Scoot Henderson 101917127-161-82-3113+2
Jayson Kent123211-51-30-0001+6
Sidy Cissoko 5172111-10-00-0000-8
Jaylen MartinCOACH'S DECISION
Team118432142-8714-4020-244517

Golden State Warriors

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Draymond Green 42478102-31-22-2303+18
Yaxel Lendeborg 52617456-92-33-5211+3
Charles Bassey 286403-40-00-0000-7
Stephen Curry 62620457-193-113-3101+17
Brandin Podziemski 42717324-103-76-7001-2
Bench
Georges Niang1613303-82-65-5001+17
Tyler Burton50000-10-00-0000+1
Graham Ike 182111-20-00-0000-6
Malevy Leons42100-00-02-2000-1
Gui Santos 2217113-70-11-2000+6
Alex Toohey20110-00-00-0000-3
Al Horford 31515215-85-80-0002-2
Gary Payton II178404-60-10-0102+7
De'Anthony Melton197211-31-24-5202+2
LJ Cryer65012-31-20-0000-2
Will Richard162111-30-10-0100+2
Dalen TerryCOACH'S DECISION
Miles KellyCOACH'S DECISION
Team128392942-8618-4426-3110113
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.