Presser Wire

Toronto Raptors at Detroit Pistons

Toronto Raptors125
Final2 notes
Detroit Pistons129

After the game

Detroit Pistons · Jarrett Jack
Watch
the biggest marker probably for us in this whole thing
AvailabilityView on X

Jalen Duren isn't all the way back yet. "We're still rounding him into game shape," Jarrett Jack said after the Pistons' game, calling it "the biggest marker probably for us in this whole thing" heading toward Oct. 20. He's also learning a few offensive tweaks.

Before the game

Detroit Pistons · Cade Cunningham
Watch
AT is somebody that passes the ball at a super high level, can handle the ball. So I think it's just natural for us to use him more in that light.
RotationView on X

At practice, Cade Cunningham said Ausar Thompson hasn't had enough time as a ball-handler and playmaker for the Pistons: "AT is somebody that passes the ball at a super high level, can handle the ball. So I think it's just natural for us to use him more in that light."

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Toronto Raptors

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Trayce Jackson-Davis 12923304-50-015-16104+10
Allen Graves 4239824-130-51-4112-12
Jaden Bradley307352-70-13-4104+1
Nimari Burnett2417514-83-66-6222+9
Alijah Martin 22215104-101-36-6203-13
Bench
Tyson Degenhart3014445-102-72-2001-3
Jamarion Sharp143511-10-01-2111-14
Tyreke Key3013134-114-71-1100-5
Malachi Smith3324738-184-74-5102+5
Jalen Celestine60310-10-10-0000+2
Kyle Anderson 4COACH'S DECISION
RJ BarrettCOACH'S DECISION
Jamison Battle 3COACH'S DECISION
Collin Murray-Boyles 8COACH'S DECISION
Jakob Poeltl 4COACH'S DECISION
Immanuel Quickley 2COACH'S DECISION
Jamal Shead 1COACH'S DECISION
Ja'Kobe Walter 1COACH'S DECISION
Team125402036-8414-3739-4610419

Detroit Pistons

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Duncan Robinson209434-71-40-0202+7
John Collins 22212804-71-33-4100+9
Jalen Duren 62014316-90-02-4216+6
Cade Cunningham 12618178-122-40-0102+5
Ausar Thompson 31912345-50-02-3101+3
Bench
Taurean Prince 293001-21-20-0103-14
Paul Reed 1164212-40-00-2011+7
Tolu Smith 293220-00-03-4000-10
Ronald Holland II 1177822-51-22-4010+10
John Ukomadu30000-10-00-0000+1
Isaac Jones76102-20-02-3000+7
Javonte Green93111-31-30-0002-14
Kevin Huerter 270000-00-00-0101+1
Isaiah Joe 2118203-52-30-0001+7
Elijah Harkless77012-21-12-2100+7
Chaz Lanier 1126012-62-60-0000-9
Daniss Jenkins 1173151-71-50-0010+3
Ebuka Okorie 2914014-41-15-6100-6
Ugonna OnyensoCOACH'S DECISION
Team129362947-8114-3421-3211419
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.