Presser Wire

Washington Wizards at New Orleans Pelicans

Washington Wizards106
Final15 notes
New Orleans Pelicans107

After the game

Washington Wizards · Brian Keefe
Watch
We just took him out of the game for precaution.
AvailabilityView on X

AJ Dybantsa has an ankle sprain, and Wizards coach Brian Keefe said: "We just took him out of the game for precaution." Keefe said the team will know more once it gets more information. Washington has a couple of days of practice before its opener.

AvailabilityView on X

Khris Middleton is back playing for the Wizards. "Yeah, it's great to see him back out there," coach Brian Keefe said, calling Middleton a smart player who makes the right play.

New Orleans Pelicans · Jamahl Mosley
Watch
Oh, I love that he shot it. Gosh, I love it. And they look good.
RotationView on X

Zion Williamson missed all four of his three-point attempts, and New Orleans coach Jamahl Mosley had no complaints: "Oh, I love that he shot it. Gosh, I love it. And they look good." Mosley credited off-court work and said Williamson shoots about 50% from three in practice.

RotationView on X

"Our depth is going to be the key for us this year," New Orleans' Jamahl Mosley said, with his bench having won its minutes across four preseason games. Jeremiah Fears said Mosley reshuffles the practice groups every day so players get a feel for each other.

RotationView on X

Jeremiah Fears says film study has slowed the game down for him. New Orleans' Jamahl Mosley called Fears' command of the floor the main gain of his offseason, as he balances scoring, setting up teammates and calming the game: "that's great growth for that young man."

Before the game

was able to get on the floor and get some stuff done.
AvailabilityView on X

Dejounte Murray sits New Orleans' preseason finale on Oct. 16, though Jamahl Mosley said he "was able to get on the floor and get some stuff done." Minutes will "look similar" to the regular season because players aren't yet in shape and need game reps, Mosley said.

New Orleans Pelicans · Saddiq Bey
I try to be a Swiss Army knife, whatever the team needs. And this year might be a different role. It might be... more on the defensive side and more... being more of a connector.
RotationView on X

Saddiq Bey says his New Orleans role may shift this season: "I try to be a Swiss Army knife, whatever the team needs. And this year might be a different role. It might be... more on the defensive side and more... being more of a connector."

Watch
put guys in different situations, make you uncomfortable and stuff. I like that.
RotationView on X

Karlo Matkovic, shuffled between New Orleans' starting lineup and bench by Jamahl Mosley, likes it: "put guys in different situations, make you uncomfortable and stuff. I like that." He said spreading the floor opened "a little bit more space in the paint for other guys."

Watch
Our guards are going to have to come in and get 7 and 8 rebounds together, and it'd be 20-plus between those guards.
AvailabilityView on X

New Orleans' Dejounte Murray got on the floor for light shooting Oct. 15, Jamahl Mosley said. Mosley isn't satisfied with his players' minutes and conditioning, and given the roster's depth: "we won't ask those guys to play those heavy high minutes right away."

RotationView on X

Jeremiah Fears, in his second year, has "the green light" to direct his New Orleans teammates into position, Jamahl Mosley said: "that's a point guard's job." Mosley sees him growing into the team's floor general.

RotationView on X

"Our guards are going to have to come in and get 7 and 8 rebounds together, and it'd be 20-plus between those guards." Because teams are shooting more 3-pointers, New Orleans' Jamahl Mosley said Oct. 15 that he wants a combined 20-plus rebounds from his guards.

New Orleans Pelicans · New Orleans Pelicans press conference
RotationView on X

Jordan Poole and Derik Queen are building a two-man game for New Orleans. Asked Oct. 15 about using different starting lineups, Jamahl Mosley pointed to the pair, who have been working on their pick-and-roll together after watching it on film.

Washington Wizards · Brian Keefe
Watch
we want him to be aggressive, we want him to score.
AvailabilityView on X

Wizards big Alex Sarr, back from injury, says he's "getting used to the pace" and has "been feeling good." Spacing beside Anthony Davis and Deandre Ayton is his biggest adjustment. Brian Keefe wouldn't detail Khris Middleton's minutes: "he is trending in the right direction."

RotationView on X

Trae Young has been pass-first with few shots this preseason. Wizards coach Brian Keefe wants that to change: "we want him to be aggressive, we want him to score." Young has only played through three quarters; Keefe said players go longer in the finale against the Pelicans.

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Washington Wizards

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Anthony Davis 427141116-140-22-4122-3
AJ Dybantsa 51512204-81-33-4011-1
Kyshawn George 32714315-73-51-2122-3
Alex Sarr 32612904-70-14-4111-1
Trae Young 4287471-111-74-6305-8
Bench
Khris Middleton 2145432-60-21-2002-8
Justin Champagnie 160200-20-10-0000+2
Chris Livingston84412-40-10-0010+8
Felix Okpara 182111-20-10-0021+8
Deandre Ayton 2144402-40-00-0000-6
Reece Beekman 180220-00-00-0204+8
Trevor Keels66002-52-50-0000+8
Alondes Williams35001-11-12-2101+8
Bub Carrington 180310-20-00-0001-7
Bilal Coulibaly133211-41-40-0011-8
Will Riley 21111013-71-34-5101-2
Tre Johnson187022-72-51-20010
Anthony GillCOACH'S DECISION
Tristan VukcevicCOACH'S DECISION
Tre MannCOACH'S DECISION
Jamir WatkinsCOACH'S DECISION
Team106512136-9112-4122-31101023

New Orleans Pelicans

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Herbert Jones225412-71-30-0100-2
Zion Williamson 62211515-140-41-2002-2
Trey Murphy III 22111535-101-40-0200-1
Yves Missi 4196713-50-00-0000+3
Jeremiah Fears 52214355-111-33-4303-2
Bench
Trendon Watford94102-20-00-0001-13
Julian Reese92001-10-00-0000-13
Karlo Matkovic 3176513-70-30-0001+16
DeAndre Jordan 140010-00-00-0000-2
Derik Queen 2172751-30-10-0020+13
Jordan Poole 4198142-81-73-3121+15
Saddiq Bey 21719627-113-52-2202+16
Bryce McGowens95212-70-11-1300-13
Bennedict Mathurin 21710224-80-22-2122+16
Jaron Pierre Jr.92010-30-32-2203-13
AJ Johnson 192001-20-00-0001-13
Caleb HoustanCOACH'S DECISION
Jalon MooreCOACH'S DECISION
Malik DiaCOACH'S DECISION
Christian KolokoCOACH'S DECISION
Dejounte Murray 6COACH'S DECISION
Kobe BufkinCOACH'S DECISION
Team107482843-997-3614-1615616