Presser Wire

Melbourne United at Adelaide 36ers

Melbourne United96
Final7 notes
Adelaide 36ers91

After the game

Watch
I don't care if he's open for a 3, shoot the goddamn ball.
Trevor GleesonAvailabilityView on X

Adelaide are "down limited bodies," Trevor Gleeson said, after getting "outworked at home." He wants scoring beyond Bryce Cotton and Nick Rakocevic, and on Zylan Cheatham, who rarely looked at the rim: "I don't care if he's open for a 3, shoot the goddamn ball."

Trevor GleesonQuotesView on X

"I think I was targeted for that." Adelaide's Trevor Gleeson got a technical from one referee while talking to another about a backhand to the face. He'll again send Scott Butler clips of missed fouls: "when the bright lights come on, something else happens."

Nick RakocevicRotationView on X

Players who got no minutes last season are now Adelaide starters, Nick Rakocevic said, and the veterans must support them. He calls the trip to Sydney, who ended their season last year, personal: "We need to go there and we need to make a stamp."

Melbourne United · Jacob Chance
Watch
hopefully we can keep him on the floor longer than 18 minutes and we'll get more out of him.
RotationView on X

Josh Oduro is "a monster for us around the rim," Melbourne United coach Jacob Chance said, and he wants more of him: "hopefully we can keep him on the floor longer than 18 minutes and we'll get more out of him."

Before the game

Adelaide 36ers · Matt Weston
Watch
There was no blood... when you're in the jostling around for rebounds, this happens.
AvailabilityView on X

Isaac Humphries won't need knee surgery, Adelaide's Matt Weston said. He is being eased off before being built back up, with a return weeks away. "It's angry at the moment on him," Weston said; the knee hurts on court and at home, even on stairs.

AvailabilityView on X

Nick Rakocevic awaits a league ruling on a disciplinary matter before Adelaide's next game. "I think he'll be available," Matt Weston said, defending the contact: "There was no blood... when you're in the jostling around for rebounds, this happens."

Adelaide 36ers · Adelaide 36ers press conference
help Bryce [Cotton] get a little bit more free.
AvailabilityView on X

New signing Corey suits up in Adelaide's next game, filling in short-term while Flynn Cameron's ankle heals. Matt Weston puts Cameron 4 to 6 weeks away; he is out of a boot and doing layups. Weston expects Corey's shooting to "help Bryce [Cotton] get a little bit more free."

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Melbourne United

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Luke Travers2916746-133-81-1002+4
Cole Anthony 12824546-144-78-10201-2
Sam Waardenburg 1286432-90-42-2012+5
Josh Oduro 21816216-60-04-5021+8
Malith Machar124101-20-12-2010+0
Bench
Joe Ingles2111445-71-20-0102-1
Fabijan Krslovic 1184312-40-20-0011-1
Shea Ili 4160260-30-10-0010-1
Tom Wilson 1137212-41-32-2010+13
Kyle Bowen118103-61-21-1002+0
Austin Shelley 1DNP

Adelaide 36ers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Bryce Cotton 10383331011-226-135-6104-5
Nick Rakocevic 5333314215-250-23-8001+2
Zylan Cheatham 3328684-90-10-0001+1
Jacob Rigoni 2233111-21-20-0202+9
Keanu Rasmussen 2164212-70-30-0002-4
Bench
John Jenkins III 32410013-83-71-2030-2
Matt Kenyon 1130100-20-10-0100-8
Isaac White50000-10-10-0000-6
Corey Webster 140000-00-00-0000-2
Deonte Williams40010-00-00-0000-6
Ben Griscti30000-00-00-0000-4
Raheim Brown JrDNP
Harvey WhiteDNP
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.