Presser Wire

Tasmania JackJumpers at Illawarra Hawks

Tasmania JackJumpers122
Final5 notes
Illawarra Hawks112

After the game

Tasmania JackJumpers · Scott Roth
Watch
It's not even his nose. I think it's his cheek.
AvailabilityView on X

Dakota Mathias went to hospital for x-rays and Tasmania JackJumpers coach Scott Roth gave no status on him: "It's not even his nose. I think it's his cheek." Majok Deng is out with no timeline; Roth said Ben Gold will be used "heavily, especially while Majok Deng is out."

RotationView on X

Biwali Bayles and Kody Stattmann were "basically on the street about 10 days ago," Tasmania JackJumpers coach Scott Roth said, yet both played "hugely important minutes." Roth said each had picked up "labels" but has fit the club's standards.

Illawarra Hawks · Justin Tatum
Watch
still trying to get his feet wet, understand where he can get his shots at
RotationView on X

Makur Maker is "still trying to get his feet wet, understand where he can get his shots at," Illawarra Hawks coach Justin Tatum said, with staff working with him on the fly. Asked if nearing a third import changes plans, Tatum wouldn't commit: "we have multiple options."

Illawarra Hawks · Justin Tatum
They were really hard hedging him and blitzing him... and then they was attacking him on the defensive end.
RotationView on X

Tyler Harvey lost minutes as opponents targeted him at both ends, Illawarra coach Justin Tatum said: "They were really hard hedging him and blitzing him... and then they was attacking him on the defensive end." Daniel Grida, Wani Swaka Lo Buluk and Kyle Adnam got his time.

RotationView on X

Sam Froling sat for 7 minutes of the third quarter in Illawarra's 122-112 loss, and Hawks coach Justin Tatum said it was about riding the group on the floor: "Momentum, momentum. We was just working with the momentum... You don't need to mess something up."

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Tasmania JackJumpers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Nick Marshall338352-51-33-4001-2
Josh Bannan 232257410-173-62-4001-9
Will Magnay 43114984-40-06-8124+11
Taran Armstrong 23017356-121-54-4001-10
Dakota Mathias 593001-21-10-0000+6
Bench
Kody Stattmann 2196112-31-21-2000-26
David Johnson 11732129-105-69-9111+42
Ben Gold 21614315-83-41-1011+18
Biwali Bayles 293101-11-10-0100+20
Jed RichardsonDNP
Nicholas StoddartDNP

Illawarra Hawks

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Kelan Martin 12923437-113-56-6011-6
Milton Doyle 12720028-184-100-0303-21
Sam Froling 22112425-80-02-3001-10
Wani Swaka Lo Buluk 1185412-41-10-0001-19
Tyler Harvey 1162221-20-00-0100-23
Bench
William Hickey 12621049-122-41-1011+7
Makur Maker 2203421-41-10-0010-8
Daniel Grida 1169003-30-03-4100+22
Kyle Adnam 2911024-62-31-2101+17
Lamar Patterson 176322-41-31-1100+4
Johny Narkle50010-10-00-0000-13
Brodie McGregorDNP
Fletcher MacDonaldDNP
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.