Presser Wire

Melbourne United at South East Melbourne Phoenix

Melbourne United104
Final5 notes
South East Melbourne Phoenix99

After the game

Watch
I thought the coach should have played him more.
RotationView on X

"I thought the coach should have played him more." South East Melbourne Phoenix coach Josh King, on Yannis Morin's 9 points and 4 rebounds. Citing a deep roster and a pace hard to sustain for 40 minutes, he added: "that's my job to figure out which guys need to be out there."

Melbourne United · Jacob Chance
Watch
He kicked my ass in the G League, so I'm glad that he's here with me now.
AvailabilityView on X

Shea Ili sat the second half under his management plan. "He didn't get injured, which is pleasing," said Melbourne United coach Jacob Chance. A couple of others are on plans; two days off "will be big" for them. Asked if one half was always the plan: "I won't disclose that."

RotationView on X

Josh Oduro played 30 minutes for Melbourne United, and for about 10 second-half possessions the offence ran through him. "That was the play call wherever we needed it," said coach Jacob Chance. He added: "He kicked my ass in the G League, so I'm glad that he's here with me now."

RotationView on X

Austin Shelley got the start of the third quarter for Melbourne United with Shea Ili sitting out the second half under his management plan. "I throw him in the fire there at the start of the 3rd quarter, but he has no fear," coach Jacob Chance said.

AvailabilityView on X

Sam Waardenburg is "back to the best version of him right now," Melbourne United coach Jacob Chance said on 10 October. A preseason injury slowed Waardenburg's start to the season, but Chance feels that is now behind him.

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Melbourne United

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Luke Travers3024349-112-34-7221-2
Josh Oduro 230211026-110-09-13442-2
Sam Waardenburg 12610624-81-41-1102-2
Cole Anthony 12618676-150-46-8215-7
Malith Machar1913104-41-14-4100-4
Bench
Joe Ingles259533-73-50-0001+22
Tom Wilson 1123231-51-50-0103+10
Fabijan Krslovic 194202-20-00-0101+9
Kyle Bowen90200-10-10-0101+2
Shea Ili 462210-10-02-2012-1
Austin Shelley 130000-20-10-0000+0

South East Melbourne Phoenix

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Nathan Sobey 62624127-205-125-6106-4
D'Shawn Schwartz2619337-132-73-4200+9
Skylar Mays 32615476-113-60-0002-6
Tanner Krebs265612-70-21-1300+13
Jordan Hunter 1237402-71-32-2102-7
Bench
Angus Glover 42112533-80-46-7001-3
Dash Daniels186503-90-30-0101-15
Akech Aliir152220-10-12-2104-11
Yannis Morin 4149404-51-10-0111-1
Sam DavidsonDNP
Ellis BiggarDNP
Patrick RyanDNP
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.