Presser Wire

NZ Breakers at Perth Wildcats

NZ Breakers84
Final8 notes
Perth Wildcats100

After the game

Watch
if I cleaned up, we could have been in a better position to win the basketball game.
Gordon HerbertRotationView on X

Nelson Watley, the New Zealand Breakers' incoming signing, won't fill in at point guard. "He's not a point guard," Gordon Herbert said; Watley was signed to defend. Carlin Davison, a forward, ran the point with 11 assists. Watley's timeline? "I have no idea."

Sam MennengaRotationView on X

Sam Mennenga said the New Zealand Breakers' plan without Parker Jackson-Cartwright was to "play inside out." On 7 turnovers: "if I cleaned up, we could have been in a better position to win the basketball game." Gordon Herbert, asked about a player on crutches, gave no status.

Gordon HerbertAvailabilityView on X

Gordon Herbert says the New Zealand Breakers have lost both point guards and their secondary ball handler: Parker Jackson-Cartwright is out, Preston Le Gassick "gone", two imports missing, James hurt preseason. "It's like being out in a rowboat without oars."

Before the game

Perth Wildcats · John Rillie
Watch
his usage won't be at the same level as it has been, but then he can become a more efficient player.
RotationView on X

Elijah Pepper will have the ball less now Brandon Knight is in, Perth Wildcats coach John Rillie said: "his usage won't be at the same level as it has been, but then he can become a more efficient player." It also moves players back to their natural positions, he said.

RotationView on X

Marley Sam has been reminded "like 5 times" that Parker Jackson-Cartwright will come at him, Perth Wildcats coach John Rillie said, after a rough first meeting. Sam's early minutes owe to "who we can suit up and who we can't." On the guard: "you're not going to stop him."

AvailabilityView on X

Brandon Knight is "looking promising" to play for Perth, John Rillie said, depending how he pulls up, with a minutes limit if cleared. Anthony Dell'Orso's ankle is fine: "He likes looking for attention." Asked when Jo Lual-Acuil Jr returns, Rillie wouldn't commit.

Perth Wildcats · Derek Rucker
Watch
We didn't bring you here just to cruise around like you played in the NBA for a long time.
RotationView on X

"Put him in the starting lineup." Derek Rucker wants Perth to start Brandon Knight and make him the primary perimeter defender on Adelaide's and Sydney's top guards. He told Knight: "We didn't bring you here just to cruise around like you played in the NBA for a long time."

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

NZ Breakers

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Sam Mennenga 4364018515-265-85-8017-9
Dejan Vasiljevic 13510324-142-60-0102-14
Mojave King2617207-112-41-1101-7
Charles Bediako257302-20-03-5130-12
Izayah Le'Afa170130-50-40-0102-17
Bench
Carlin Davison 12213110-50-21-4124+1
Reuben Te Rangi219704-50-11-4000-12
Kouat Noi150200-30-30-0000-10
Tukaha CooperDNP
Anzac Rissetto 1DNP
Kael RobinsonDNP

Perth Wildcats

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Kristian Doolittle 3335792-71-40-0102+11
Dylan Windler 229328111-177-123-3000+13
Elijah Pepper 229253311-163-60-2101+15
Anthony Dell'Orso 12610434-122-40-0200+2
Angus Brandt 1185212-30-01-1100+1
Bench
Brandon Knight 11196212-61-41-2215+13
Jesse Wagstaff 11613464-72-33-3000+24
Jaron Rillie 4112121-40-10-0201+5
Cameron Huefner 1112101-30-10-0011-4
Marley Sam 100000-00-00-0000+0
Alex Higgins-Titsha 100100-10-00-0001+0
Tana Kopa00000-10-10-0000+0
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.