Presser Wire

Cairns Taipans at South East Melbourne Phoenix

Cairns Taipans83
Final7 notes
South East Melbourne Phoenix115

After the game

Watch
I couldn't really get the cramp out. But nah, I'm all good.
Angus GloverAvailabilityView on X

Nathan Sobey played for South East Melbourne Phoenix despite last game's knee-on-knee knock or cork. Coach Josh King: "he did a really good job getting rehab." Angus Glover on cramping after a layup: "I couldn't really get the cramp out. But nah, I'm all good."

Josh KingRotationView on X

Skylar Mays came off the bench as South East Melbourne Phoenix shook up the starting lineup. Josh King told Mays before the game and got "a super professional answer". Starting spots depend on who is playing well on the night: "when you're 2-5, that's what you do."

Angus GloverRotationView on X

Angus Glover started for South East Melbourne Phoenix for the first time in a while, with a simple brief: "Go bring some energy and have some fun." He admitted he "probably fell in love with the three a little bit at times" and is getting back to attacking the rim.

Josh KingRotationView on X

Jordan Hunter had a double-double for South East Melbourne Phoenix, including 8 offensive rebounds, on no sleep after his baby's birth, Angus Glover said. Asked if his split with Yannis Morin continues, coach Josh King said: "we'll see moving forward how we handle that."

Cairns Taipans · Adam Forde
Watch
I'm not going to smash them with rebounding drills.
AvailabilityView on X

Jack McVeigh and Keanu Pinder are "very ill" and being isolated from the group, Cairns coach Adam Forde said. Neither got out of bed for 48 hours, yet both played about 20 minutes. He said they "shouldn't have played." Illness has also hit Forde and the team manager.

RotationView on X

"Yeah, we ran out of gas." Cairns Taipans coach Adam Forde said his players have had 4 days off in the last 32. So despite giving up 27 offensive rebounds, he'll keep the 4 practices before New Zealand lighter: "I'm not going to smash them with rebounding drills."

Cairns Taipans · Adam Forde
AvailabilityView on X

Shaun Bruce needs managing, Cairns Taipans coach Adam Forde said, so 17-year-old Luke Paul faces "an increased expectation" to run point. About half a dozen players have nagging issues Forde called nothing major, which he wants to stop turning into "big things".

Box score

Tap a player to read everything said about them. A number by a name is how many notes there are.

Cairns Taipans

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Malique Lewis 1257523-51-20-0152-14
Reyne Smith 32514505-114-90-0201-25
Jaylon Brown 2238034-120-40-0201-28
Jack McVeigh 2218112-81-23-3003-16
Keanu Pinder 32011535-100-21-2202-26
Bench
Kyrin Galloway184312-20-00-0111-16
Jonah Bolden 21817527-102-41-3001-16
Luke Paul 5154122-40-00-0003-2
Shaun Bruce 2132151-60-40-0111-12
Walter Brown82101-20-10-0000-7
Lloyd McVeigh43001-30-11-1000+1
Luca Yates43211-10-01-2000+1

South East Melbourne Phoenix

PlayerMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTSTLBLKTO+/-
Nathan Sobey 62629869-197-144-6103+21
Angus Glover 42314445-131-53-3101+25
D'Shawn Schwartz238542-81-43-4100+31
Dash Daniels2210425-100-10-2102+36
Yannis Morin 421111025-80-01-2212+21
Bench
Jordan Hunter 118191119-121-40-0110+11
Skylar Mays 31810213-72-52-2111+10
Akech Aliir162211-30-10-1010+1
Daniel Foster 1127133-41-20-1101+6
Patrick Ryan115302-51-20-0000-1
Sam Davidson40000-20-20-0001-1
Tanner KrebsDNP
Ellis BiggarDNP
Get the overnight notes by email

Free. Every NBA night's press conferences, in your inbox when the email edition starts. Unsubscribe any time.